47th Targa Florio 1963
Circuito Piccolo delle Madonie

 

Date: May 5, sunny & hot Fastest Practice Lap: Ludovico Scarfiotti, 41'58"
Track Length: 72 km Fastest Lap: Mike Parkes, 40'04.1" = 107.816 km/h on lap 2
Attendance:      
Entries:   Distance: 10 laps, 720 km
Practiced: 71 Average Speed: 109.908 km/h
Starters: 55   National class = CSI Appencix C - cars
Classified: 28 * Class Winners  

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Class Time
Laps
Km
Reason Out
1 1* 160 Porsche System Engineering
Porsche 718 GTR Coupé
Jo Bonnier, S
Carlo Maria Abate, I
1981 F8 P
2000
6:55'45.1"  
2 2* 190 SpA Ferrari SEFAC
Ferrari Dino 196 SP
Lorenzo Bandini, I
Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
Willy Mairesse, B
1984 V6 (Nat)
S
2000
6:55'57.0"  
3 3* 80 Porsche System Engineering
Porsche 356B Carrera 2000 GS
Edgar Barth, D
Herbert Linge, D
1967 F4 GT
2000
7:26'19.4"  
4 4* 104 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
Ferrari 250 GTO
Gianni Bulgari, I
Maurizio Grana, I
2953 V12 GT
3000
7:26'31.4"  
5 5 76 Porsche System Engineering ?
Paul-Ernst Strähle ?
Porsche 356B Carrera 2000 GS
Comte Antonio Pucci, I
Paul-Ernst Strähle, D
1967 F4 GT
2000
7:33'37.2"  
6 6 108 Scuderia Centro Sud
Ferrari 250 GTO
Juan Manuel Bordeu, RA
Giorgio Scarlatti, I
2953 V12 GT
3000
7:40'16.2"  
7 7 156 Porsche System Engineering
Porsche 718 WRS Spyder
Umberto Maglioli, I
Giancarlo Baghetti, I
1981 F8 P
2000
7:49'12.4"  
8 8 110 Tommy Hitchcock III
Ferrari 250 GTO
Tommy Hitchcock III, USA
Prince Zourab Tschkotoua, USA
2953 V12 GT
3000
7:59'33.3"  
9 9 4 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Guiseppe Virgilio, I
Salvatore Calascibetta, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:17'36.4"  
10 10 188 Gaspare Cavaliere
Porsche 718 RS61
Gaspare Cavaliere, I
Vincenzo Riolo, I
1488 F4 S
2000
9  
11 11* 94 Leo Cella
Lancia Flaminia Zagato
Leo Cella, I
Franco Patria, I
2451 V6 GT
2500
9  
12 12* 62 Paul-Ernst Strähle
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL
Gerhard Koch, D
Sven von Schröter, D
1588 F4 GT
1600
9  
13 13 112 Alfio Nicolosi
Ferrari 250 GTO
Egidio Nicolosi, I
Luigi Taramazzo, I
2953 V12 GT
3000
9  
14 14 36 SACI
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Secondo Ridolfi, I
Pietro Laureati, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
9  
15 15 8 Giovanni Rigano
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Giovanni Rigano, I
"Zerimar", I
1290 S4 GT
1300
9  
16 16 48 Francesco Lessona
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Francesco Lessona, I
Antonio Nicodemi, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
9  
17 17 158 Automobiles René Bonnet
René Bonnet Djet - Renault
Jean Vinatier, F
Bruno Basini, I
1100 S4 P
2000
9  
18 18 92 Bartolomeo Donato
Lancia Flaminia Zagato
Bartolomeo Donato, I
Vittorio Mascari, I
2451 V6 GT
2500
9  
19 19 72 Carmelo Guigno
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Carmelo Guigno, I
Sillitti, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
9  
20 20* 138 Automobiles René Bonnet
René Bonnet Djet - Renault Gordini
Claude Bobrowski, F
Jacques Bigrat, F
Gérard Laureau, F
1000 S4 P
1000
8  
21 21* 122 Clemente Ravetto
Jaguar E-type
Innocente Baggio, I
Clemente Ravetto, I
3781 S6 GT
+3000
8  
22 22 86 Luigi Cabella
Lancia Flaminia Zagato
Luigi Cabella, I
Luciano Massoni, I
2451 V6 GT
2500
8  
23 23 182 Jackie Epstein
Cooper T61 Monaco - Coventry Climax
Jackie Epstein, GB
William Wilks, GB
2000   P
2000
8  
24 24 140 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud
Fiat-Abarth 1000 S
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
Michel Gauvain, F
1000 S4 P
1000
8  
25 25 154 Daniel Richmond
(Downton Engineering ?)
Austin Mini Cooper "Targa"
Bernard Cahier, F
Rob Slotemaker, NL
1285 S4 P
2000
8  
26 26 98 Anatoly Arutunoff
(Oklahoma Racing Team ?)
Lancia Flaminia Zagato
Anatoly Arutunoff, USA
William 'Bill' Pryor, GB
2451 V6 GT
2500
8  
27 27 162 Daniel Richmond
(Downton Engineering ?)
Austin Mini Cooper "Twini"
Sir John Whitmore, GB
Paul Frère, B
2x998 2xS4 P 8 Double Riley Elf - engines
28 28 88 Mario de Tommasi
Lancia Aurelia
Mario de Tommasi, I
de Leo, I
2451 V6 GT
2500
8  
                   
29 DNF 10 Ignazio Giunti
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Ignazio Giunti, I
Paolo Datti, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
6  
30 DNF 24 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
"Kim"(Sergio Pedretti), I
Giampiero Biscaldi, I
1300 S4 GT
1300
6 Accident
31 DNF 26 Castagnini
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Castagnini
Corrado Ferlaino, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
5  
32 DNF 18 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Angelo Bonaccorsi, I
Antonio Bonaccorsi, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
4  
33 DNF 20 Sergio Mantia
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Sergio Mantia, I
Franco Tagliavia, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
4  
34 DNF 116 J. Wray Roberts
Aston Martin DB2/4
J. Wray Roberts, GB
Albert Prince, GB
  S6 GT
3000
4 Fan blade
35 DNF 172 SpA Ferrari SEFAC
Ferrari 250 P
Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
Willy Mairesse, B
DNS Nino Vaccarella, I
DNS "Gamma", I
2953 V12 P
3000
4 Accident
Vaccarella deprived of driving license
36 DNF 174 SpA Ferrari SEFAC
Ferrari 250 P
Mike Parkes, GB
John Surtees, GB
2953 V12 P
3000
4 Accident damage
37 DNF 38 Vittorio Venturi
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Vittorio Venturi, I
Teodoro Zeccoli, I
1300 S4 GT
1300
3  
38 DNF 6 Emanuele Trapani
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Emanuele Trapani, I
Nicolo Lombardo, I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
2  
39 DNF 16 Ada Pace
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Signorina Ada Pace, I
Vincenzo Arena, I (DNS)
1300 S4 GT
1300
2  
40 DNF 32 Guido Garufi
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Guido Garufi, I
Antonio di Salvo, I (DNS)
1300 S4 GT
1300
2  
41 DNF 40 Enzo Buzzetti
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Enzo Buzzetti, I
Renzo Sinibaldi, I (DNS)
1300 S4 GT
1300
2  
42 DNF 42 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Francesco Susinno, I
Giuseppe D'Amica, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
2  
43 DNF 74 Francesco Fiorentino
Fiat 8V
Francesco Fiorentino, I
Michele Paratore, I (DNS)
1996 V8 GT
2000
2  
44 DNF 2 Salvatore Giglio
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Salvatore Giglio, I
"Etabba"(Sergio Abbate), I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
1  
45 DNF 12 Giuseppe Picciotto
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Giuseppe Picciotti, I
"Bismarck" (Checco D'Angelo), I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
1  
46 DNF 22 Fischer
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Fischer, D
Mario Simonetti, I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
1  
47 DNF 34 Nanni Galli
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Nanni Galli, I
Girolamo Capra, I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
1  
48 DNF 64 Alfonso Vella
Porsche 356 B Carrera Reutter
Alfonso Vella, I
Pietro Termini, I (DNS)
1600 F4 GT
1600
1  
49 DNF 118 Scuderia Etna
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
Vito Coco, I
Salvatore Calascibetta, I (DNS)
2953 V12 GT
3000
1  
50 DNF 142 Automobiles René Bonnet
René Bonnet Djet - Renault
Gérard Laureau, F
Fernand Carpentier, F (DNS)
  S4 P
1000
1  
51 DNF 148 Automobiles René Bonnet
René Bonnet Djet - Renault Gordini
Roland Charriére, F
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F (DNS)
  S4 P
2000
1  
52 DNF 50 Francesco Santoro
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Francesco Santoro, I
Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo, I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
0  
53 DNF 78 Franco Lisitano
Fiat 8V
Franco Lisitano, I
Manasseri, I (DNS)
1996 V8 GT
2000
0  
54 DNF 184 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
Ferrari Dino 196 SP
Edoardo Lualdi, I
Umberto Bini, I (DNS)
1984 V6 S
2000
0  
55 DNF 186 Francesco Di Benedetto
Alfa Romeo 1900 Sprint Sport
Francesco Di Benedetto, I
Mario Raimondo, I (DNS)
1884 S4 S
2000
0  
                   
56 DNS 14 Scuderia Etna
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
"Gordon", I
"Arriba", I
1300 S4 GT
1300
   
57 DNS 28 Prince Gaetano Starrabba
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Prince Gaetano Starrabba, I
-
1290 S4 GT
1300
   
58 DNS 44 Francesco Ghezzi, I
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Francesco Ghezzi, I
Giuseppe Dalla Torre, I
1300 S4 GT
1300
   
59 DNS 46 Scuderia Centro Sud
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Giorgio Acutis, I
Giancarlo Castellina, I
1300 S4 GT
1300
   
60 DNS 52 Mediolanum
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Oddone Sigala, I
Remo Cattini, I
1300 S4 GT
1300
   
61 DNS 82 Bagnasco
Lancia Flaminia
Gilberto Bagnasco/Bagnasacco, I
Piero Bagnasco/Bagnasacco, I
2451 V6 GT
2500
   
62 DNS 84 Bondon
Lancia Flaminia
Bondon
-
2451 V6 GT
2500
   
63 DNS 90 Paolo Samona
Lancia Flaminia
Paolo Samona, I
-
2451 V6 GT
2500
   
64 DNS 96 Milio
Lancia Aurelia
Milio, I
Giovanni Rizzo, I
2451 V6 GT
2500
   
65 DNS 102 David Piper
Ferrari 250 GTO
David Piper, GB
Ed Cantrell, USA
2953 V12 GT
3000
  Acc. in practice
66 DNS 106 Kalman von Czazy
Ferrari 250 GTO
Kalman von Czazy, CH
Andrew Hedges, GB
2953 V12 GT
3000
  Acc. in practice
67 DNS 114 Luigi Mosca
Ferrari 250 GTO
Fabrizio Corcos, I
Luigi Mosca, I
2953 V12 GT
3000
   
68 DNS 132 Automobiles René Bonnet
René Bonnet Djet - Renault
Jacques Rey, CH
Guy Druguet, F
  S4 P
1000
   
69 DNS 134 ASA
ASA 1000 GT
Paolo Lado, I
Bruno Deserti, I
1092? S4 P
1000
   
70 DNS 136 ASA
ASA 1000 GT
Giorgio Bassi, I
Carlo Facetti, I
1092? S4 P
1000
   
                   
71 DNA   John Coundley
Jaguar E-type
John Coundley, GB
-
3781 S6 GT
+3000
   
72 DNA 30 Claude Dubois
Lotus Elite
Claude Dubois, B
-
  S4 GT
1300
   
73 DNA  
Ermini - Alfa Romeo Giulietta
-
-
1300 S4 P    
74 DNA   SpA Ferrari SEFAC
Ferrari 250 P
"Gamma", I
"Alcione", I
2953 V12 P    

 

Top of page Index Page Targa Florio 1962 Targa Florio 1964

File created 2000-04-14, last update 2002-07-08