44th Targa Florio 1960
Circuito Piccolo delle Madonie

 

Date: May 8, warm, occ. rain Fastest Practice Lap: Jo Bonnier, 44'25"
Track Length: 72 km Fastest Lap: Jo Bonnier, 42'26" = 101.807 km/h on lap nine
or Wolfgang von Trips, 40'39.21" ???
Attendance:      
Entries: 77 or 80 Distance: 10 laps, 720 km
Practiced: 77 Average Speed: 95.320 km/h
Starters: 69 Organizer: Vincenzo Paladino
Classified: 37 * Class Winners  

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Time
Laps
Km
Reason Out
1 1* 184 Porsche KG
Porsche 718 RS60 Spyder
Jo Bonnier, S
Hans Herrmann, D
DNS Graham Hill, GB
1630
1678?
F4 S
2000
7:33'08.2"  
2 2* 198 Scuderia Ferrari
Ferrari Dino 246 S
Graf Wolfgang von Trips, D
Phil Hill, USA
DNS Richie Ginther, USA
2417 V6 S
3000
7:39'11.0"  
3 3 176 Porsche KG
Porsche 718 RS60 Spyder
Olivier Gendebien, B
Hans Herrmann, D
DNS Graham Hill, GB
1630 F4 S
2000
7:41'46.0"  
4 4 194 Scuderia Ferrari
Ferrari Dino 246 S
Willy Mairesse, B
Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
Guilio Cabianca, I
DNS Paul Frére, B
2417 V6 S
3000
7:44'49.0"  
5 5* 160 Porsche KG
Porsche 718 RS60 Spyder
Edgar Barth, D
Graham Hill, GB
1585 F4 S
1600
7:59'11.6"  
6 6* 116 Paul-Ernst Strähle, D
Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth
Herbert Linge, D
Paul-Ernst Strähle, D
Dieter Lissmann, D
1585
1630?
F4 GT
2500
8:10'06.2"  
7 7 172 North American Racing Team
Ferrari Dino 196 S
Ricardo Rodriguez, MEX
Pedro Rodriguez, MEX
1996 V6 S
2000
8:16'52.2"  
8 8 120 Paul-Ernst Strähle
Porsche 356B Carrera Reutter
Paul-Ernst Strähle, D
Dieter Lissmann, D
Herbert Linge, D
  F4 GT
2500
8:19'54.2"  
9 9 208 Partenopea
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
Elio Lenza, I
Antonio Maglione, I
2953 V12 S
3000
8:23'27.4"  
10 10* 134 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
Ferrari 250 GT LWB
Eduardo Lualdi, I
Giorgio Scarlatti, I
2953 V12 GT
+2500
8:26'38.0"  
11 11* 74 Racing Club 19
Osca S1100
Signorina Ada Pace, I
Giancarlo Castellina, I
850 ?
1100 ?
S4 S
1150
8:27'27.0"  
12 12 204 Scuderia Serenissima
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
Gerino Gerini, I
Salvatore La Pira, I
2953 V12 S
3000
8:31'27.3"  
13 13* 50 Monte Pellegrino
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS
Vincenzo Riolo, I
Alessandro Federico, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:37'33.4"  
14 14 42 Baldassare Taormina
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S (SS Zagato ?)
Baldassare Taormina, I
"Saica", I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:43'31.2"  
15 15 156 Madunina
Osca S 1500
Gianni Brichetti, I
Corrado Manfredini, I
1500 S4 S
1600
8:48'54.0"  
16 16* 14 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet ?
Gérard Laureau ?
D.B. - Panhard Coupé
Gérard Laureau, F
Bernard Cahier, F
950 F2 GT
1150
8:51'32.0"  
17 17 152 Aspromonte
Osca F2/S 1500
Francesco Siracusa, I
Signorina Anna Maria Peduzzi, I
1500 S4 S
1600
8:52'23.0"  
18 18 206 Scuderia San Marco
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
Pietro Ferraro, I
Armando Zampiero, I
2953 V12 S
3000
8:54'07.0"  
19 19 60 Scuderia Ambrosiana
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S (SS Zagato ?)
Massimo Leto di Priolo, I
Ottavio Prandoni, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:54'11.0"  
20 20 48 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Vito Coco, I
Vito Sabbia, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:54'41.0"  
21 21 118 Montegrappa
Fiat 8V
Luigi Mosca, I
Guiseppe Cucchiarelli, I
1996 V8 GT
2500
-
10 laps
 
22 22 92 Camoradi USA (Lloyd Casner)
Porsche 356B 1600 Carrera
Lloyd Casner, USA
Nino Todaro, I
1588 F4 GT
2500
-
10 laps
 
23 23 36 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Pietro Laureati, I
Giorgio Scarlatti, I
1300 S4 GT
1300
-
10 laps
 
24 24 84 Scuderia Settecolli
Osca S 1100
Attilio Brandi, I
Ilfo Minzoni, I
1290 S4 S
1150
-
10 laps
 
25 25 34 La Clessidra
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Emanuele
"Aldebaran", I
1300 S4 GT
1300
-
10 laps
 
26 26 56 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Guilio Pernice, I
Salvatore Russo, I
1300 S4 GT
1300
-
10 laps
 
27 27 180 Monte Pellegrino
Maserati 200 SI
Franco Pisano, I
Salvatore Sirchia, I
1994 S4 S
2000
-
10 laps
 
28 28 54 Partenopea
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Silvio Mandato, I
Guiseppe Ruggero, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
-
10 laps
 
29 29 108 Monte Pellegrino
Alfa Romeo 2500
Sergio Mantia, I
Guiseppe D'Amico, I
  S4 GT
2500
-
10 laps
 
30 30 106 Aldo Mancini
Alfa Romeo 2500
Aldo Mancini, I
Rosario Buondonno, I
  S4 GT
2500
-
10 laps
 
31 31 114 Ovidio Capelli
Fiat 1500
Ovidio Capelli, I
Ottavio Prandoni, I
  S4 GT
2500
-
10 laps
 
32 32 32 Scuderia Settecolli
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Fernando Natella, I
Raffaele Fiordelesi, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
-
10 laps
 
33 33 16 Scuderia Eugenio Castellotti
Lancia Appia
Cesare Largaioli, I
Teodoro Zeccoli, I
  V4 GT
1150
-
10 laps
 
34 34 98 Scuderia Etna
Lancia Aurelia B
Marco Vanucci, I
Gian Carlo Carfi, I
  V6 GT
2500
-
10 laps
 
35 35* 24 Monte Pellegrino
Fiat Abarth 750 S
Francesco Soldano, I
Giuseppe Ramirez, I
  S4 S
850
-
10 laps
 
36 36 26 Guido Garufi
Fiat Abarth 850
Guido Garufi, I
Franco Tagliavia, I
  S4 S
850
-
10 laps
 
37 37 12 San Rizzo
Lancia Appia Zagato
Francesco Fiorentino, I
Gregorio Rizzotti, I
1100 V4 GT
1150
-
10 laps
 
                   
38 DNF 96 Montegrappa
Fiat 8V Zagato
Antonio Diomaiuta, I
Giancarlo Presciutti, I
1996 V8 GT
2500
8  
39 DNF 104 Balarm
Alfa Romeo 2000 (Super Sprint 1900 ?)
Francesci di Benedetto, I
Francesco Mentesana, I
  S4 GT
2500
8  
40 DNF 44 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
"Kim", I
Alfonso Thiele, I/USA
1290 S4 GT
1300
7  
41 DNF 82 Monte Pellegrino
Osca MT4
Domenico Rotolo, I
Gaspare Cavaliere, I
1100 S4 S
1150
7  
42 DNF 112 Guido Perrella
Alfa Romeo 2000
Guido Perella, I
Antonio Covino, I
  S4 GT
2500
7  
43 DNF 200 Camoradi USA
(semiworks)
Maserati Tipo 61
Umberto Maglioli, I
Nino Vaccarella, I
2890 S6?
S4?
S
3000
7 Holed fuel tank
44 DNF 62 Balarm
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Emanuele Trapani, I
Guercia, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
6  
45 DNF 102 Partenopea
Lancia Aurelia
Renato Monaci, I
Forlaini, I
  V6 GT
2500
6  
46 DNF 110 Porsche KG
Porsche 356 B Carrera Reutter
Baron Huschke von Hanstein, D
Baron Antonio Pucci, I
  F4 GT
2500
6 Accident ?
Fuel starvation ?
47 DNF 188 Scuderia Serenissima
Cooper T49 Monaco - Maserati
Colin Davis, GB
Raffaele Cammarota, I
    S
2000
6 Broken header tank
48 DNF 192 Partenopea
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
Domenico Tramontana, I
Guiseppe Alotta, I
2953 V12 S
3000
6  
49 DNF 46 Monte Pellegrino
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Antonio Picone, I
Antonio di Salvo, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
5  
50 DNF 154 Scuderia Serenissima
Osca MT4 1500
Giovanni Giordano, I
Prince (of Giardinielli) Gaetano Starrabba, I
1500 S4 S
1600
5  
51 DNF 202 Scuderia Ferrari
Ferrari 250 TR59/60
Cliff Allison, GB
Richie Ginther, USA
DNS Guilio Cabianca, I
DNS Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
2953 V12 S
3000
5 Accident
52 DNF 38 Partenopea
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Dario Sepe, I
Sergio Bettoja, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
4  
53 DNF 76 Balarm
Osca MT4 1100
Mario Raimondo, I
Salvatore Calascibetta, I
1100 S4 S
1150
4  
54 DNF 4 Monte Pellegrino
Fiat Abarth 750
Roberto Bonomi, RS
Cavalieri, I
  S4 GT
850
3  
55 DNF 22 Scuderia Etna
Fiat Abarth 750
Gaetano Spampinato, I
Giuseppe Matera, I
  S4 S
850
3  
56 DNF 94 Balarm
Alfa Romeo 2000 (Super Sprint 1900 ?)
Bartolomeo Donato, I
Giuseppe Pizzo, I
  S4 GT
2500
3  
57 DNF 64 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Sergio Bettoja, I
"Sagittario", I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
2  
58 DNF 72 Squadra Virgilio Conrero
Conrero - Alfa Romeo 1150
Francesco di Leonibus, I
Gino Munaron, I (DNS)
1100? S4 S
1150
2  
59 DNF 80 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
Osca S 1100
Umberto Bini, I
Hans Bauer, D (DNS)
1100 S4 S
1150
2  
60 DNF 124 Monte Pellegrino
Fiat 8V
Rosario Montalbano, I
Gaspare Bologna, I (DNS)
1996 V8 GT
2500
2  
61 DNF 8 Trinacria
Fiat Abarth 750
Michele Paratore, I
Manasseri, I (DNS)
  S4 GT
850
1  
62 DNF 40 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Giuseppe Grasso, I
Vito Sabbia, I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
1  
63 DNF 58 Partenopea
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Paolo Samona, I
"Dracula", I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
1  
64 DNF 78 Monte Pellegrino
Ermini
Giovanni Napoli, I
Angelo Marino, I (DNS)
  S4 S
1150
1  
65 DNF 162 Vincenzo Arena
Osca 1500 S (1100 S ?)
George Bauer, USA
Carroll Smith, USA (DNS)
1500 S4 S
1600
1 Accident
66 DNF 178 Luigi Bellucci ?
Odoardo Govoni ?
Maserati Tipo 60
Odoardo Govoni, I
Mennato Boffa, I (DNS)
Luigi Bellucci, I (DNS)
1990 S4 S
2000
1 Clutch
67 DNF 186 Luigi Belluci
WRE - Maserati
Mennato Boffa, I
Adolfo Tedeschi, I (DNS)
    S
2000
1  
68 DNF 122 Monte Pellegrino
Fiat 8V
Alfonso Vella, I
Pietro Termini, I (DNS)
1996 V8 GT
2500
0  
69 DNF 158 Scuderia Settecolli
Alfa Romeo 1500
Raffaele Fiordelesi, I
Bartolomeo Donato, I (DNS)
    S
1600
0  
                   
70 DNS 6 Madunina
Fiat Abarth 750
Michele Perillo, I
Angelo Ambrogio, I
  S4 GT
850
   
71 DNS 52 Aretusa
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Aldo Tine, I
Matteo Scarlata, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
   
72 DNS 100 Aretusa
Fiat 8V
Manlio Santuccio, I
Matteo Scarlata, I
1996 V8 GT
2500
   
73 DNS 132 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
Ferrari 250 GT
Casimiro Toselli, I
Nino Todaro, I
2953 V12 GT
3000
   
74 DNS 138 Partenopea
Ferrari 250 GT
Giuseppe Allotta, I
Giorgio Scarlatti, I
2953 V12 GT
3000
   
75 DNS 182 Luigi Bellucci
WRE - Maserati
Luigi Bellucci, I
Vincenzo Sorrentino, I
    S
2000
   
76 DNS 196 Scuderia Ferrari
Ferrari 250 TRI/60
Cliff Allison, GB
Phil Hill, USA
Paul Frére, B
2953 V12 S
3000
  Accident in practice
                   
77 DNA   Camoradi USA
Maserati Tipo 61
Lloyd 'Lucky' Casner, USA
-
2890 S6
S4
S
3000
   
                   
78 ?  
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
"Ivanhoe", I
Piero Frescobaldi, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
   

 

Top of page Index Page Targa Florio 1959 Targa Florio 1961

File created 2000-06-27, last update 2001-02-02