43rd Targa Florio 1959
Circuito Piccolo delle Madonie

 

Date: May 24, very hot Fastest Practice Lap: Umberto Maglioli, 45'51"
Track Length: 72 km Fastest Lap: Jo Bonnier 43'11" = 100.015 km/h
Attendance:      
Entries:   Distance: 14 laps = 1008 km
Practiced: 58 Average Speed: 91.309 km/h
Starters: 52 Organizer: Vincenzo Paladino
Classified: 21 * Class Winners  

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Time
Laps
Km
Reason Out
1 1* 112 Porsche KG
Porsche 718 RSK Spyder
Edgar Barth, D
Wolfgang Seidel, D
1498 F4 S
1500
11:02'21.8"  
2 2 118 Porsche KG
Porsche 550 RS
Eberhard Mahle, D
Paul-Ernst Strähle, D
Herbert Linge, D
DNS Guido Scaglierini, I
1498 F4 S
1500
11:22'20.8"  
3 3* 102 Porsche KG
Porsche 356A Carrera 1600 GT Coupé
Baroni Antonio Pucci, I
Baron Huschke von Hanstein, D
1588 F4 GT
2600
11:31'44.4"  
4 4   Paul-Ernst Strähle (semi-works)
Porsche KG
Porsche 356A Carrera 1600 GT Coupé
Paul Ernst Strähle, D
Eberhard Mahle, D
Herbert Linge, D
DNS Guido Scaglierini, I
1588 F4 GT
2600
11:36'10.0"  
5 5* 134 Scuderia Centro Sud
Maserati A6G
Mennato Boffa, I
Piero Drogo, I
1954 S6 S
2000
11:41'20.0"  
6 6* 38 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Zagato
"Dario Sepe", I
Colin Davis, GB
Mario Sannino, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
12:02'09" ?
12:02'30" ?
 
7 7* 84 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
OSCA S 1100
Umberto Bini, I
Luciano Mantovani, I
1100 S4 S
1100
12:10'52.3"  
8 8 132 Mario Cammarata
Ferrari 500 TRC
Mario Cammarota, I
Domenico Tramontana, I
1985 S4 S
2000
12:14'45.4"  
9 9 120 Nissena
Ferrari 250 GT LWB Berlinetta
Salvatore La Pira, I
Francesco Siracusa, I
2953 V12 GT
+2600
12:24'15.0"  
10 10 138 Giuseppe Allotta
Maserati A6GCS
Giuseppe Allotta, I
Nino Vaccarella, I
DNS Selimecos, I
1985 S6 S
2000
12:35'47.4"  
11 11 72 Monte Pellegrino
OSCA MT4 1100 S
Domenico Rotolo, I
Gaspare Cavaliere, I
DNS Franco Tagliavia, I
1100 S4 S
1100
12:39'40.0"  
12 12 30 Monte Pellegrino
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider
Antonio Picone, I
Franco Tagliavia, I
Sergio Mantia, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
12:41'31.0"  
13 13 46 Nissena
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Vito Coco, I
Vito Sabbia, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
12:46'16.0"  
14 14* 8 Janua
Fiat Abarth 750 Zagato
Enrico Carini, I
Ernesto Prinoth, I
750 S4 GT
750
12:53'39"  
15 15 24 Nissena
Fiat 1200 Boano
Carlo Bartocelli, I
Giuseppe Parla, I
Salvatore Panepinto, I
1200 S4 GT
1300
13:00'27.3"  
16 16 20 Pietro Laureati
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Pietro Laureati, I
Pompei, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
13:12'05.1"  
17 17* 50 Scuderia Settecolli
OSCA Sport 750
Sesto Leonardi, I
Alfredo Tinazzo, I
750 S4 S
750
13:13'46.1"  
18 18 70 Tommy Wisdom
Austin-Healey Sprite
Tommy Wisdom, GB
Bernard Cahier, F
1100?
1000?
S4 S
1100
13:22'05.4"  
19 19 60 Montegrappa
OSCA Sport 750
Gustavo Laureati, I
Giuseppe/Elio Celani, I
750 S4 S
750
13:39'23.2"  
20 20 28 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
OSCA Sport 750
Giancarlo Rigamonti, I
Signorina Anna Maria Peduzzi, I
750 S4 S
750
13:43'47.0"  
21 21 28 Paris
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Zagato
José Rosinski, F
Claude Bobrowski, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
13:44'11.4"  
22 22
DNF?
76 Clemente Biondetti
Ermini - Fiat
Enrico Manzini, I
Attilio Brandi, I
1100 S4 S
1100
14:18'59.0"  
                   
23 NC 6 Nissena
Fiat 500
Carmelo Giugno, I
Salvatore Giuffrida, I
569 S4 GT
750
  Over time limit
24 NC 92 San Rizzo
Fiat 8V Zagato
Giovanni Giordano, I
Carlo Fulci, I
1996 V8 GT
2600
  Over time limit
                   
25 DNF 130 Porsche KG
Porsche 718 RSK Spyder
Joakim 'Jo' Bonnier, S
Graf Wolfgang von Trips, D
1588 F4 S
2000
13  
26 DNF 152 Scuderia Ferrari
Ferrari 250 TR59
Olivier Gendebien, B
Phil Hill, USA (DNS)
2953 V12 S
3000
1 Rear axle + pinion
27 DNF 4 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet
D.B. HBR 4 - Panhard Coupé
Gérard Laureau, F
Francois Jaeger, F
  F2 GT
750
  Stub axle
28 DNF 14 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
OSCA MT4
Edoardo Lualdi, I
Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
  S4 S
1500
   
29 DNF 26 G. S. Savio
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Teodore Zeccoli, I
Roberto Rosignoli, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
   
30 DNF 42 Enrico Giaccone
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Enrico Giaccone, I
Vincenzo Ribaudo, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
   
31 DNF 32 Giuseppe Ruggero
Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint
Giuseppe Ruggero, I
Ciro Monaci, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
   
32 DNF 36 Camidoglio
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Zagato
Sergio Bettoja, I
P Feroldi, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
   
33 DNF 40 Racing Club 19
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Zagato
Signorina Ada Pace, I
Carlo Peroglio, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
   
34 DNF 44 Racing Club 19
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Zagato
Francesco de Leonibus, I
Carlo Peroglio, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
2 Accident damage
35 DNF 52 Montegrappa
Giaur - Fiat
Amerigo Brachetti, I
Elio Pandolfo, I
  S4 S
750
   
36 DNF 58 Monte Pellegrino
Fiat Abarth 750
Giacomo Marino, I
Salvatore Sirchia, I
  S4 S
750
   
37 DNF 80 Falanga
Raor - Fiat 1100
Antonio di Salvo, I
Silvestre Semilia, I
1100 S4 S
1100
   
38 DNF 74 Monte Pellegrino
OSCA 1100 S
Francesco Lo Mattina, I
Armando Soldano, I
Francesco Soldano, I
1100 S4 S
1100
   
39 DNF 78 Monte Pellegrino
OSCA 1100 S
Emanuele Trapani, I
Bartolomeo Donato, I
1100 S4 S
1100
   
40 DNF 82 Scuderia Settecoli
Osca MT4 1100
Enzo Buzzetti, I
Giuseppe Rossi, I (DNS)
Giuseppe Maria Favero, I (DNS)
1100 S4 S
1100
   
41 DNF 34 Jean-Pierre Hanrioud
D.B. HBR 5 - Panhard
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F
Beniatt, F
  F2 GT
1300
   
42 DNF 90 Giuseppe Bologna
Fiat 8V
Rosario Montalbano, I
Gaspare Bologna, I
1996 V8 GT
2600
   
43 DNF 94 Pietro Termini
Fiat 8V
Alfonso Vella, I
Pietro Termini, I
1996 V8 GT
2600
   
44 DNF 100 Rocco Finocchiaro
Fiat 8V
Rocco Finoccchiaro, I
Ignazio Consiglio, I
1996 V8 GT
2600
   
45 DNF 104 Vincenzo Sorrentino
Lancia Flaminia
Vincenzo Sorrentino, I
Franco Pisano, I
2451 V6 GT
2600
   
56 DNF 116 Christian Goethals
Porsche 550 RS
Christian Goethals, B
-
1498 F4 S
1500
   
57 DNF 136 Porsche AG
Porsche 718 RSK Spyder
Umberto Maglioli, I
Hans Herrmann, D
1588 F4 S
2000
  Gearbox
58 DNF 122 Mediterranea
Ferrari 250 GT
Nino Todaro, I
Gennaro Alterio, I
2953 V12 GT
+2600
   
59 DNF 140 Gaetano Starrabba
Ferrari 500 TRC
Prince Gaetano Starrabba, I
Domenico Lo Coco, I (DNS)
1984 S4 S
2000
4 Accident, fire
60 DNF 142 Scuderia Eugenio Castellotti
Ferrari Dino 196 S
Guilio Cabianca, I
Giorgio Scarlatti, I (DNS)
1986 V6 S
2000
  Rear axle / gearbox ?
Out of fuel ?
61 DNF 150 Scuderia Ferrari
Ferrari 250 TR59
Jean Behra, F
Tony Brooks, GB
2953 V12 S
3000
  Accident damage
62 DNF 154 Scuderia Ferrari
Ferrari 250 TR59
Dan Gurney, USA
Cliff Allison, GB (DNS)
DNS Olivier Gendebien, B
2953 V12 S
3000
   
                   
63 DNS 2 Elio Lenza
Fiat Abarth 750 Zagato
Elio Lenza, I
Filippo Golia, I
  S4 GT
750
   
64 DNS 10 Aretusa
Fiat Abarth 750
Aldo Tine, I
Gianni Carpinteri, I
Matteo Sgarlata, I
  S4 GT
750
   
65 DNS 22 Francesco Gambi
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Francesco Gambi, I
-
1300 S4 GT
1300
   
66 DNS 54 Spampinato
Fiat Abarth 750
Gaetano Spampinato, I
-
  S4 GT
1300
   
67 DNS 98 Monte Pellegrino
Lancia Flaminia
Sergio Mantia,I
Giovanni Napoli, I
2451 V6 GT
2600
   
68 DNS 110 Henri Perrier / Binachon
OSCA MT4
Henri Perrier, F
Binachon, F
Gilles Nebon Carle, F
  S4 S
1500
   
                   
69 DNA  
OSCA 2000
Colin Davis, GB
-
2000 S4      
70 DNA 86 John Campbell-Jones
Lotus Eleven - Coventry Climax
John Campbell-Jones, GB
Keith Hall, GB
  S4 S
1100
   

 

Top of page Index Page Targa Florio 1958 Targa Florio 1960

File created 2000-06-26