Formula Junior 1963
Championship Tables


Campionato Italiano - Drivers

Points: 18-14-10-8-6-4 1. GP Caltex 5. GP Vigorelli 9. Caserta
Best 5 to count 2. Cesenatico 6. Coppa Junior 10. GP L'Aquila
  3. AC Bologna 7. Trofeo Musso 11. GP Pergusa
  4. Garda 8. GP Lotteria 12. Coppa Junior

 

Pl Driver

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Total

1 "Geki" (Giacomo Russo)

-

18

-

-

18

18

18

-

18

-

-

(14)

90

2 Bruno Deserti

-

-

14

18

-

10

-

-

6

-

18

-

66

3 Odoardo Govoni

18

-

18

-

10

14

-

-

-

-

-

-

60

4 Pino Babbini

-

-

10

(4)

14

8

(6)

-

14

(8)

-

10

56

5 Roberto Lippi

14

(4)

-

-

-

-

14

-

8

10

10

-

56

6 "Acnalam" (Luigi Malanca)

-

8

8

8

-

-

4

18

-

-

-

-

46

= Corrado Manfredini

-

14

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14

-

18

46

8 Andrea de Adamich

-

-

-

14

8

6

-

6

-

-

-

6

40

9 Giancarlo Rigamonti

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

10

10

6

-

8

38

10 Franco Bernabei

4

-

-

-

6

-

-

14

-

4

-

-

28

11 Carmelo Genovese

-

6

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14

-

26

12 Leandro Terra

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

8

-

-

8

-

24

13 Ernesto Brambilla

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

18

-

-

18

= Giancarlo Moiso

8

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

18

15 Franco Dari

-

-

-

10

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

14

= Mario Casoni

-

10

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

14

17 "Miro Gay"

-

-

-

-

-

-

10

-

-

-

-

-

10

= Sergio Bettoja

10

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

10

19 Vicenzo Zannini

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

= Remigio Cianfraglia

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

21 Carlo Peroglio

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

4

= Carlo Franchi

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

4

= Sergio Gasparini

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

4

Campionato Italiano - Constructors

Pl Constructor

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Total

1 de Sanctis

9

9

9

9

-

9

(9)

(9)

(3)

-

(9)

(6)

45

2 Wainer

-

6

-

(3)

-

(3)

(3)

6

9

9

(4)

9

39

3 de Tomaso

(3)

-

6

4

6

-

6

-

6

(4)

-

-

28

4 Stanguellini

4

-

-

-

9

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

17

5 Foglietti

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

6

-

8

6 Spampinato

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3


Svenska Mästerskapet (Swedish Championship)

Points: 7-5-4-3-2-1 1. Skarpnäck 3. Falkenberg 5. Skarpnäck
Best 3 to count 2. Karlskoga 4. Karlskoga  

 

Pl Driver Car

1

2

3

4

5

Total

1 Gunnar Carlsson Lotus 22

(5)

(5)

7

7

7

21

2 Per-Olov 'Picko' Troberg Lola Mk 5A

7

7

(5)

(5)

0

19

3 Sven Andersson Cooper T59

0

0

2

3

5

10

4 Yngve Rosqvist Cooper T67

0

4

0

4

0

8

5 Egon Wohlin Lola Mk 5

-

-

4

2

-

6

6 Roland Karlsson Lola Mk 2

-

0

1

1

4

6

7 Georg Duneborn Cooper T59

0

3

3

0

0

6

8 Lars Bjuhr Elva

0

2

0

0

3

5

9 Örjan Atterberg Focus Mk 4

4

-

-

-

-

4

10 Jan Olsson Lola Mk 2

3

0

0

0

-

3

11 Börje Björkqvist Condor S2

0

1

0

0

0

1


Deutsche Meisterschaft (West Germany)

Points: ? 1. Eifelrennen 4. Ratisbona Bergrennen 7. Bergrekord Freiburg
Best ? to count 2. Sudelfeld Bergrennen 5. Norisringrennen 8. Flugplatzrennen Achum
  3. Avusrennen 6. GP der Solitude 9. Eifelpokalrennen

 

Champion: Kurt Ahrens Jr


Wyscigowe mistrzostwa Polski (Polish Championship)

1. Bialystok

2. Lublin

3. Gliwice

4. Tychy

 

Points: 20-16-13-11-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1
In each event - three races (except Gliwice) - two best results to score.
In final classification all scores to count.

 

Pl # Driver Club Car - Engine

1

2

3

4

Total

1 10 Longin Bielak AP Warzsawa Rak - Wartburg

22

33

16

40

111

2 7 Józef Kielbania A. Swietokrzyski Rak - Wartburg

32

22

20

22

96

3 3 Grzegorz Timoszek AP Warszawa Rak - Warburg

26

27

-

36

89

4 9 Wladyslaw Szulczewski A Czestochowski Rak - Wartburg

40

32

-

-

72

5 5 Jerzy Jankowski AP Warszawa Rak - Wartburg

31

40

-

0

71

6 8 Ksawery Frank A. Lódzki Rak - Wartburg

-

26

13

24

63

7 2 Antoni Weiner A. Slaski Rak - Wartburg

0

-

-

29

29

8 1 Wladyslaw Paszkowski AP Warszawa Rak - Wartburg

8

-

-

19

27

9 6 Edward Wroclawski A. Slaski Rak - Wartburg

26

-

-

0

26


Championnat de Belgique

Champion: Jean-Claude Franck


Championnat de France

Champion: Jo Schlesser


B.A.R.C. Express & Star British Championship

Pl Driver / Nationality Team Car Points
1 Peter Arundell, GBR Team Lotus Lotus 27 - Ford/Cosworth 40
2 Denis Hulme, NZL Brabham Racing Organisation Brabham BT6 - Ford/Cosworth 39
3 Frank Gardner, AUS Ian Walker Racing Brabham BT6 - Ford/Cosworth 25
4= Richard Attwood, GBR Midland Racing Partnership Lola Mk 5A - Ford/Cosworth 22
4= David Hobbs, GBR Midland Racing Partnership Lola Mk 5A - Ford/Cosworth 22
6 Paul Hawkins, AUS Ian Walker Racing Brabham BT6 - Ford/Cosworth 13
7= Bill Bradley, GBR Midland Racing Partnership Lola Mk 5A - Ford/Cosworth 8
7= Mike Spence, GBR Ron Harris - Team Lotus Lotus 27 - Ford/Cosworth 8
9 John Fenning, GBR Ron Harris - Team Lotus Lotus 27 - Ford/Cosworth 5
10 Alan Rees, GBR Roy Winkelmann Racing Cooper
Lola Mk 5A
4
11= Peter Procter, GBR Tyrrell Racing Organisation Cooper T67 - BMC 2
11= John Rhodes, GBR Tyrrell Racing Organisation Cooper T67 - BMC 2
13= Ross Greenville, NZL Trophy Westmount - Team Gemini Gemini Mk 4A - Ford 1
13= John Taylor, GBR Anglo-Scottish Racing Team Cooper T59 - Ford 1
13= Brian Hart, GBR Cosworth Engineering Lotus 22 - Ford/Cosworth 1
13= Tim Mayer, USA Tyrrell Racing Organisation Cooper T67 - BMC 1

 


Meisterschaft DDR

Champion: Willy Lehmann


Irish Championship

Champion: Malcolm Templeton


Danske Mästerskabet

Champion: Jens-Christian Legarth


Australian Championship

Champion: Leo Geoghegan


USA - SCCA Interdivisional Championship

Champion: Jim Haynes

USA - SCCA MidWest Division

Champion: Gordon Gresham


USSR Championship

Pl Driver Hometown Sport society Car - Engine Points
1 Enn Griffel Tallin Kalev Estonia 5 - Wartburg  
2 Uno Aava Tallin Kalev Estonia 5 - Wartburg  
3 Oleg Katenev Moscow Spartak Melkus 63 - Wartburg  
  etc        

Swiss Championship

Champion: ?


...and finally - if there had been an European Championship...

Points: 9-6-4-3-2-1 1. Eifelrennen 7. Reims 13. Zolder
All scores to count 2. International Trophy 8. Trophée d'Auvergne 14. Albi
  3. Prix de Paris 9. British GP 15. Anglo-European Trophy
  4. Monaco GP 10. Solitude 16. Eifelpokal
  5. Anerley Trophy 11. GP Pergusa 17. GP Tirol
  6. Rouen 12. Goodwood  

 

Pl Driver, Nationality Car

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

Total

1 Peter Arundell, GB Lotus 27

-

-

-

-

2

4

6

4

9

9

-

9

9

9

9

-

-

70

2 Denis Hulme, NZ Brabham BT6

-

9

-

-

9

-

9

-

-

6

-

4

-

6

6

-

-

49

3 Richard Attwood, GB Lola Mk 5A

-

3

-

9

-

6

4

2

6

2

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

38

4 Jo Schlesser, F Brabham BT6

-

-

6

4

-

-

-

9

-

3

9

-

-

4

-

-

-

35

5 Frank Gardner, AUS Brabham BT6

-

-

9

6

6

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

6

-

4

-

-

35

6 Mike Spence, GB Lotus 27

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

6

3

-

-

-

-

-

3

6

6

30

7 Paul Hawkins, AUS Brabham BT6

-

4

-

-

-

9

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

2

2

-

-

20

8 Kurt Ahrens, D Cooper T67

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

9

9

19

9 David Hobbs, GB Lola Mk 5A

-

6

-

-

3

1

1

1

4

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

19

10 Curt Bardi-Barry, A Cooper T67

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

4

12

11 Peter Revson, USA Cooper T67

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

1

-

-

-

11

12 Peter Procter, GB Cooper T67 / Lotus 27

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

3

-

-

3

11

13 Jacques Maglia, F Lotus 27

6

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

10

14 Gerhard Mitter, D Lotus 22

9

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

9

15 John Fenning, GB Lotus 27

-

1

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

8

  etc                                      

 

Formula 2 Index

FJ 1963 Index - Europe

FJ 1963 Index - World

FJ 1963 Index - Great Britain

File created 2003-02-11, last update 2013-08-19