Formula Junior 1962
Championship Tables


European Championship

Champion: Peter Arundell


Campionato Italiano - Drivers

1. GP Caltex 4. Garda 7. GP Lotteria 10. IV Coppa Junior
2. Trofeo Musso 5. III Coppa Junior 8. Trofeo Vigorelli 11. V Coppa Junior
3. Cesenatico 6. Caserta 9. GP Pergusa 12. Trofeo Autunno

 

Pl

Driver

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Tot

1

"Geki" (Giacomo Russo)

(6)

-

-

-

-

(6)

8

8

8

(4)

8

8

40

2

Odoardo Govoni

(4)

6

8

-

6

8

-

6

-

-

-

-

34

3

Massimo Natili

8

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

6

28

4

Franco Dari

-

-

6

4

3

4

-

-

4

-

-

-

21

5

Corrado Manfredini

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

8

-

-

14

6

Giancarlo Moiso

-

-

-

3

2

-

-

3

-

-

2

2

12

7

Giorgio Bassi

-

-

-

-

8

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

10

8

Gianfranco Stanga

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

=

Remigio Cianfriglia

-

4

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

=

Giancarlo Rigamonti

-

2

-

-

-

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

8

11

Raffaele Cammarota

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

4

-

7

12

Norberto Bagnalasta

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

-

-

-

6

=

Carlo Facetti

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

-

6

=

Franco Bernabei

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

6

=

Leandro Terra

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

2

-

-

-

-

6

16

Romano Orsola

3

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

=

Mario Poltronieri

-

-

3

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

18

Domenico Lo Coco

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

=

Antonio Boniardi

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

-

-

-

4

20

"Lucky"

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

=

Rovero Campello

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

-

-

3

=

Carmelo Genovese

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

3

=

Ernesto Prinoth

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

24

Alberto Pagani

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

=

Luigi Ambrosini

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

2

Campionato Italiano - Constructors

Results not known


Svenska Mästerskapet (Swedish Championship)

Pl Driver Car Points
1 Yngve Rosqvist Cooper T59 - BMC 18
2 Ulf Norinder Lotus 22 - Ford 17
3 Gunnar Carlsson Lotus 22 - Ford 14
4 Picko Troberg Lola Mk 5 - Ford 12
5 Tom Trana Cooper T56 - BMC 7
  etc    

Deutsche Meisterschaft (West Germany)

Championship title dropped 3. Trier 6. Gaisberg
1. Nürburgring 4. Norisring 7. Achum
2. Wallberg 5. Freiburg 8. Nürburgring

 

Pl Driver Car Points
1 Kurt Ahrens Jr Cooper T59 - Ford
Cooper T52 - Fiat
Lotus 22 - Ford
71
= Gerhard Mitter Lotus 20 - DKW 71
3 Kurt Ahrens Sr Lotus 22 - Ford
Cooper T59 - Ford
49
4 Günter Schramm Cooper T59 - Ford 34
5 Otto Lux Lotus 18 - Ford 31
6 Herbert Ott Lotus 18 - Ford 23
7 Bastel Fischer Cooper T31 - DKW 17
8 Willi Zimmermann Lola Mk 3 - Ford 13
9 Ernst Hiller Cooper T59 - Ford 10
10 Helmut Eicker Eicker - Volkswagen 8
= Philipp Meub Cooper T59 - Ford 8
12 Hans-August Stausberg Lola Mk 3 - Ford 7
13 Gerhard Leipold Mitter - DKW 6
= Paulgerhard Liemann Melkus - Wartburg 6
15 Graf R. Hoensbroech PBA II - DKW 5
16 Hans Holze Cooper T52 - DKW 4
17 Wilhelm Heckel Stanguellini - Fiat 3

Meisterschaft DDR

1. Bernau 3. Schleiz 5. Sachsenring
2. Halle-Saale 4. Bautzen 6. Dresden

 

Pl Driver Car Points
1 Willy Lehmann SEG - Wartburg 26
2 Heinz Melkus Melkus - Wartburg 20
3 Frieder Rädlein Melkus - Wartburg 17
4 Max Byczkowski Melkus - Wartburg 14
5 Siegfried Seifert SEG - Wartburg 4
= Hans-Theo Tegeler Melkus - Wartburg 4
7 Christian Pfeiffer SEG - Wartburg 2
8 Peter Findeisen Melkus - Wartburg 1
= Siegmar Bunk Melkus - Wartburg 1

Wyscigowe mistrzostwa Polski (Polish Championship)

Champion: Not known


Championnat de Belgique

Champion: André Pilette


Championnat de France

Champion: Jo Schlesser


B.A.R.C. Express & Star British Championship
Goodwood, August 18

Champion: Peter Arundell

B.R.S.C.C. John Davy British Championship

1. Brands Hatch 2. Brands Hatch 3. Brands Hatch 4. Brands Hatch

 

Pl Driver Team Car Points
1 John Fenning, GBR Ron Harris
Ron Harris
Lotus 20 - Ford/Cosworth
Lola Mk 5 - Ford/Cosworth
14
2 Denis Hulme, NZL New Zealand Grand Prix Racing Team
Brabham Racing
Cooper T56 - Ford
Brabham BT2 - Ford/Holbay
9
3 Tony Maggs, RSA Tyrrell Racing Cooper T59 - BMC 8
4 John Rhodes, GBR Competition Cars of Australia Ausper T4 - Ford/Cosworth 8
  etc      

 


Irish Championship
Kirkistown, August 25

Champion: Malcolm Templeton


Danske Mästerskabet

Champion: Hartvig Conradsen


Australian Championship

Champion: Leo Geoghegan


USA - SCCA Interdivisional Championship
(up to 1300cc)

Champion: Tim Mayer


USSR Championship
(up to 1360cc)

Pl Driver Car Race 1 Race 2 Tot
1 Yuri Chvirov Moskvich G3 - Moskvich 1 1 ?
2 Evgeny Veretov Moskvich G3 - Moskvich 3 3 ?
3 A Ambrosenkov NAMI 074Yu - Moskvich ? 2 ?
4 Henri Saarm - 2 ? ?

Swiss Championship

Champion: Not known


 

Formula 2 Index

FJ 1962 Index - Europe

FJ 1962 Index - World

FJ 1962 Index- Great Britain

Championship Tables

File created 2004-07-31, last update 2013-08-19