Formula 3 1999
Championship Tables



B.A.R.C. / B.R.D.C. Autosport British Formula 3 Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Marc Hynes, GBR Manor Motorsport Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 213
2 Luciano Burti, BRA Paul Stewart Racing Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 209
3 Jenson Button, GBR Promatecme UK Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 168
4 Kristian Kolby, DEN Fortec Motorsport Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 153
5 Matthew Davies, GBR Fortec Motorsport Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 113
6 Narain Karthikeyan, IND Carlin Motorsport Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 104
7 Andrew Kirkaldy, GBR Paul Stewart Racing Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 64
8 Michael Bentwood, GBR Carlin Motorsport Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 50
9 Aluzio Coelho, BRA Promatecme UK Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 45
10 Tim Spouge, GBR SS Sport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 42
11 Alex Yoong, MAS Alan Docking Racing Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 37
12 Toby Scheckter, RSA SpeedSport Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 27
13 Doug Bell, GBR SS Sport
Alan Docking Racing
Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess
Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen
22
14 Tor Sriachavanon, THA Manor Motorsport Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 17
15 Yudai Igarashi, JPN Alan Docking Racing Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 14
16 Warren Hughes, GBR Alan Docking Racing Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 12
17 Warren Carway, IRL SpeedSport F3 Racing Team Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 7
18 Yves Olivier, BEL JB Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 6
19 Tiago Monteiro, POR ASM Fina Formule 3 Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 4
20 Julien Beltoise, FRA ASM Fina Formule 3 Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 3
21 Christijan Albers, NED Opel Team BSR Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 1

National Class

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Martin O'Connell, GBR Rowan Racing Dallara F398 - Toyota/TOM's 241
2 John Bender, USA Carlin Motorsport Dallara F396 - Honda/Mugen 140
3 Jeremy Smith, GBR Jeremy Smith Racing Dallara F398 - Opel/Spiess 111
4 Takuma Sato, JPN Diamond Racing Dallara F398 - Honda/Mugen 103
5 Gavin Jones, GBR Rowan Racing TOM's 037F - Toyota/TOM's
Dallara F398 - Toyota/TOM's
45
6 Nick Eliades, GRE SpeedSport F3 Racing Team Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen
Dallara F398 - Mitsubishi (?)
35
7 Steven Shanly, GBR Rowan Racing Dallara F398 - Toyota/TOM's 22
8 Charles Hall, GBR   Dallara F398 - Toyota/TOM's 12
9 John Ingram, GBR SpeedSport F3 Racing Teaam Dallara F395 (396?) - Mitsubishi/HKS 8

British ARP Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Jeff Gresswell, GB Jeff Gresswell Dallara - Volkswagen/Spud  
  etc      


Deutsche Formel 3 Meisterschaft

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Christijan Albers, NED Opel Team BSR Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 229
2 Marcel Fässler, SUI bemani F3 team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 184
3 Thomas Jäger, GER KMS Benetton Junior Team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 179
4 Robert Lechner, AUT GM-DSF-F3 Team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 163½
5 Yves Olivier, BEL JB Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 159
6 Timo Scheider, GER bemani F3 team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 100
7 Thomas Mutsch, GER Van Amersfoort Racing Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 97
8 Pierre Kaffer, GER D2 Team Rosberg & Lohr Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 71½
9 Stefan Mücke, GER Mücke Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 63
10 Walter van Lent, NED JB Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 62
11 Sven Heidfeld, GER Opel Team BSR Dallara F397 - Opel/Spiess
Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess
31½
12 Etienne van der Linde, RSA Van Amersfoort Racing Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 25
13 Jacky van der Ende, NED Van Amersfoort Racing Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 22
14 Gabriele Gardel, SUI KMS Benetton Junior Team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 21
15 Andreas Feichtner, GER TKF Racing Dallara F399 (398?) - Opel/Spiess 15
16 Herbert Jerich, AUT GM-DSF-F3 Team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 14
17 Timo Rumpfkeil, GER Motopark Oschersleben (Josef Kaufmann Racing) Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 10
18 Ken Grandon, IRL Klaus Trella Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 10
19 Roland Rehfeld, GER MCH F3 Team Dallara F398 - Opel/Spiess
Dallara F397 - Opel/Spiess
8
20 Elran Nijenhuis, NED GM-DSF-F3 Team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 5
21 Kari Mäenpää, FIN D2 Team Rosberg & Lohr Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 2

ZF - Auto Motor und Sport - Juniorpokal

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Walter van Lent, NED JB Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 179
2 Stefan Mücke, GER Mücke Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 160½
3 Etienne van der Linde, RSA Van Amersfoort Racing Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 105
4 Sven Heidfeld, GER Opel Team BSR Dallara F397 - Opel/Spiess
Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess
103
5 Jacky van der Ende, NED Van Amersfoort Racing Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 97
6 Ken Grandon, IRL Klaus Trella Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 62
7 Elran Nijenhuis, NED GM-DSF-F3 Team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 57
8 Herbert Jerich, AUT GM-DSF-F3 Team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 51
9 Andreas Feichtner, GER TKF Racing Dallara F398 - Opel/Spiess 50
10 Roland Rehfeld, GER MCH F3 Team Dallara F397 - Opel/Spiess
Dallara F398 - Opel/Spiess
29½
11 Kari Mäenpää, FIN D2 Team Rosberg & Lohr Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 12
12 Tony Schmidt, GER GM-DSF-F3 Team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 9
13 Patrick Hildenbrandt, GER MCH F3 Team Dallara F398 - Opel/Spiess
Dallara F397 - Opel/Spiess
5
14 Hugo van der Ham, NED Van Amersfoort Racing Martini MK79 - Opel/Spiess 2


Campionato Italiano

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Peter Sundberg, SWE PreMa Powerteam Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 224
2 Gianluca Calcagni, ITA RC Benetton Junior Team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 221
3 Enrico Toccacelo, ITA Ravarotto Racing Team Dallara F399 - Fiat/Novamotor 207
4 Michele Spoldi, ITA Team Ghinzani Dallara F399 - BMW/Novamotor
Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen
196
5 Gabriele Varano, SUI RC Benetton Junior Team Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 160
6 Juan Manuel Lopez, ARG Prema Powerteam Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 140
7 Davide Uboldi, ITA Team Ghinzani Dallara F399 - Fiat/Novamotor 117
8 Fulvio Cavicchi, ITA Prema Powerteam Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 68
9 Stanislas d'Oultremont, USA Target Racing Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 63
10 Filippo Zadotti, ITA Team Cevenini Dallara F399 - Fiat/Novamotor 59
11 Tony Schmidt, GER GM Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 22
12 Lorenzo del Gallo, ITA Bellspeed Dallara F398 - Fiat/Novamotor 12
13 Robert Lechner, AUT GM Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 11
14 Ettore Lagazio, ITA Michael Engineering Dallara F398 - Fiat/Novamotor 9
15 Silvio Alberti, ITA Team Ghinzani
Procar
Dallara F398 - Fiat/Novamotor
Dallara F398 - Fiat/Novamotor
6
16 Angelo Valentino, ITA Stilo Corse Dallara F397 - Fiat/Novamotor 1

Trofeo Indoor

Champion:
Driver, Nationality: Raffaele Gianmaria, ITA
Entrant: Kolles
Car - Engine: Dallara - Opel/Spiess



Championnat de France

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Sébastien Bourdais, FRA La Filière Elf Martini MK79 - Opel/Spiess 246
2 Jonathan Cochet, FRA Promatecme Junior Team Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 215
3 Benoit Tréluyer, FRA Signature Compétition Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 210
4 Bruno Besson, FRA Promatecme Junior Team Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 182
5 Sébastien Dumez, FRA ASM Fina Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 164
6 Tiago Monteiro, POR ASM Fina Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 149
7 Alexander Muller, GER Graff Racing Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 128
8 Julien Beltoise, FRA ASM Fina Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 124
9 Ryo Fukuda, JPN La Filière Elf Martini MK79 - Opel/Spiess 123
10 Yannick Schroeder, FRA La Filière Elf Martini MK79 - Opel/Spiess 91
11 David Loger, FRA LD Autosport Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 84
12 Yann Goudy, FRA LD Autosport Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 56
13 Jerome Dalla Lana, FRA Graff Racing Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 40
14 Jean-Christophe Ravier, FRA Graff Racing Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 15
15 Damien Bianchi, FRA LD Autosport Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 13
16 Sébastien Philippe, FRA LD Autosport Dalalra F399 - Renault/Sodemo 9

Championnat de France Promotion (Class B)

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Jean-Christophe Ravier, FRA Graff Racing Dallara F396 (398?) - Opel/Spiess 289
2 James Andanson Jr, FRA La Filière Elf Martini MK73 - Opel/Spiess 256
3 Patrick Friesacher, AUT La Filière Elf Martini MK73 - Opel/Spiess 244
4 Westley Barber, GBR La Filière Elf Martini MK73 - Opel/Spiess 185
5 Xavier Armant, FRA La Filière Elf Martini MK73 - Opel/Spiess 183
6 Alban Gauthier, FRA Griffith's Dallara F396 - Fiat/RPM-FHE 176
7 Nicolas Poulain, FRA FG Team Dallara F396 - Opel/Spiess 131
8 Ying Kin Lee, CHN La Filière Elf Martini MK73 - Opel/Spiess 118
9 Nassim Sidi Said, ALG FG Team Dallara F396 - Opel/Spiess 104
10 Marcel Costa, ESP La Filière Elf Martini MK73 - Opel/Spiess 91

Coupe de France des Circuits

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 No information      

Trophée Sebastien Enjolras (Rookie Award)

Champion:
Driver, Nationality: Sébastien Bourdais, FRA
Entrant: La Filière Elf
Car - Engine: Martini MK79 - Opel/Spiess



All-Japan Formula 3 Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Darren Manning, GBR TOM's Co Ltd Dallara F399 - Toyota/TOM's 60
2 Toshihiro Kaneishi, JPN Dome Project Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 34
3 Tsugio Matsuda, JPN Nakajima Racing Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 23
4 Sébastien Philippe, FRA Inging Dallara F399 - Toyota 23
5 Risto Virtanen, FIN Team 5Zigen Dallara F399 - Toyota 23
6 Seiji Ara, JPN TOM's Co Ltd Dallara F399 - Toyota 20
7 Daisuke Itoh, JPN Skill Speed Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 20
8 Wagner Ebrahim, BRA Toda Racing Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 15
9 Haruki Kurosawa, JPN Lian Racing Dallara F399 - Honda/Mugen 8
10 Maurizio Mediani, IPN HKS Ralliart Dallara F399 - Mitsubishi/HKS 7
11 Tatsuya Tanigawa, JPN Pal Sport Dallara F399 - Toyota 7
12 Yasutaka Gomi, JPN Team TMS
Prokidai with Torii
Dallara F399 - Toyota
Dallara F397 - Mitsubishi
2
13 Shogo Mitsuyama, JPN Yellow Hat with Aim Sport Dallara F399 - Toyota
Dallara F399 - Mitsubishi
1


Nordiska Mästerskapet (Scandinavian Championship)

Pl # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 4 Thed Björk, SWE Monica Stråth Motorsport Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 143
2 17 Marko Nevalainen, FIN Motor Up Racing Team Reynard 923 - Honda/Mugen 140
3 15 Jussi Lailavuo, FIN Team FTR Dallara F395 - Honda/Mugen 101
4 2 Ole Martin Lindum, NOR Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 84
5 14 Sanna Pinola, FIN Team FTR Dallara F396 - Honda/Mugen 67
6 6 Thomas Faale, NOR Faale Racing Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 53
7 3 Joachim Johnsen, NOR KNA Telemark Motorsport Dallara F398 - Mitsubishi/HKS 52
8 12 Teemu Anttila, FIN Team FTR Dallara F395 - Honda/Mugen 48
9 9 Thomas Mullin, DEN Thomas Mullin Dallara F393 - Opel/Spiess 43
= 8 Lars Kristian Ekorness, NOR Speed Car Motorsport Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 43
11 18 Pål Richard Eidsvold, NOR Pål Richard Eidsvold Reynard 923 - Honda/Mugen 25
12 7 Claes Rothstein, SWE CRM Team AB Ralt RT35 - Volkswagen/Spiess 23
13 5 Håkan Holmberg, SWE Monica Stråth Motorsport Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 22
14 16 Mikael Karlsson, SWE Mikael Karlsson Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 20
15 39 Torbjörn Kvia, NOR Torbjörn Kvia Dallara F396 - Opel/Spiess 14
16 19 Hans Schöld, SWE Hans Schöld Reynard 923 - Opel/Spiess 8


Svenska Mästerskapet

Pl # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 4 Thed Björk, SWE Monica Stråth Motorsport Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 115
2 17 Marko Nevalainen, FIN Motor Up Racing Team Reynard 923/933 - Honda/Mugen 81
3 14 Sanna Pinola, FIN Team FTR Dallara F396 - Honda/Mugen 57
4 2 Ole Martin Lindum, NOR Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F396 - Opel/Spiess 54
5 15 Jussi Lailavuo, FIN Team FTR Dallara F396 - Honda/Mugen 52
6 6 Thomas Faale, NOR Faale Racing Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 24
7 7 Claes Rothstein, SWE CRM Team AB Ralt RT35 - Volkswagen/Spiess 21
8 8 Lars Kristian Ekorness, NOR Speed Car Motorsport Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 20
= 16 Mikael Karlsson, SWE Mikael Karlsson Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 20
10 9 Thomas Mullin, DEN Thomas Mullin Dallara F393 - Opel/Spiess 16
11 12 Teemu Anttila, FIN Team FTR Dallara F395 - Honda/Mugen 13
12 3 Joachim Johnsen, NOR KNA Telemark Motorsport Dallara F398 - Mitsubishi/HKS 8
13 5 Håkan Holmberg, SWE Monica Stråth Motorsport Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 4
14 18 Pål Richard Eidsvold, NOR Pål Richard Eidsvold Reynard 923 - Honda/Mugen 1


Norge Mesterskabet

Pl # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 2 Ole Martin Lindum, NOR Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess  
    etc      


Russian Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Alberto Pedemonte, ITA Lukoil Racing Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 63½
2 Fabio Babini, ITA Pilot F3 Engineering Dallara F399 - Fiat/Novamotor 40
3 Viktor Kozankov, RUS West Canopus Castrol Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 35½
4 Alexander Pavlovsky, RUS Lukoil Racing Dallara F399 - Renault/Sodemo 34½
5 Yevgeny Kuvaldin, RUS West Canopus Castrol Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 30
6 Alexander Antonov, RUS Pilot F3 Engineering Dallara F399 - Fiat/Novamotor 24
7 Sergey Zlobin, RUS Canopus Motor Sport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 9
8 Alexander Kanishov, RUS Canopus Motor Sport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 4
9 David Ramishvili, GEO Astrada Astrada  


FIA Central European F3 Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 André Fibier, GER Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F397 - Opel/Spiess  
  etc      


Österreichische Meisterschaft

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 André Fibier, GER Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F397 - Opel/Spiess 117
2 Josef Neuhauser, AUT Achleitner Motorsport Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 77
3 Claudia Steffek, AUT Claudia Steffek Racing Team Dallara F394 - Alfa Romeo 62
4 Stefan Mücke, GER Mücke Motorsport Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 60
5 Radim Kurka, CZE C+K Motorsport Dallara F396 - Opel/Spiess 48
6 Franz Wöss, AUT Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F396 - Opel/Spiess 39
7 Leos Prokepec, CZE Leos Prokopec Dallara F397 - Fiat/Novamotor 28
8 Hans Ruedi Debrunner, SUI KMS Motorsport Dallara F397 - Opel/Spiess 27
9 Frank Brendecke, GER Frank Brendecke Dallara F393 - Opel/Spiess 19
10 Urs Rüttimann, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Ralt 93C - Alfa Romeo 18
11 Jörg Sandek, GER Jenichen Motorsport Dallara F393 - Opel/Spiess 15
12 Fulvio Cavicchi, ITA PreMa Powerteam Dallara F399 - Opel/Spiess 12
13 Jaromir Zdrazil, CZE Czech National Team Dallara F393 - Opel/Spiess 12
14 Jaroslav Kostelecky, CZE Tokmakidis Motorsport Dallara F398 - Opel/Spiess 12
15 Alberto Zenic, ITA Azeta Sava Olimpija Dallara F397/8 - Opel/Spiess 10
16 Christian Eigl, AUT McDonald's F3 Team Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 5
17 Reimund Siedenfaden, GER ITR Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 3
18 Angelo Amadori, ITA     2
19 Urs Hug, SUI Sträuli Motorsport Dallara F392 - Alfa Romeo 1

Austria Formel 3 Cup

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 André Fibier, GER Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F397/8 - Opel/Spiess  
  etc      

Austria Formel 3 Trophy

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Christian Eigl, AUT   Dallara F394 - Opel  
  etc      


Interserie I.S.O. Sprint Challenge Class E2000

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Jaromir Zdrazil, CZE Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F397/8 - Opel/Spiess  
2 Franz Wöss, AUT Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F396 - Opel/Spiess  
3 Josef Sommerhalder, SUI   Ralt - Honda/Mugen  
4 Georg Holzer, AUT   Dallara - Opel  
5 Ingo Gerstl, GER Erhard Motorsport Van Diemen - Volkswagen  
= Frank Brendecke, GER Frank Brendecke Dallar F393 - Opel/Spiess  
  etc      


Czech Republic Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
B
Points
N
1 André Fibier, GER Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F397 - Opel/Spiess 147 135
2 Radim Kurka, CZE C+K Motorsport - Czech National Team Dallara F396 - Opel/Spiess 122 122
3 Leos Prokopec, CZE Leos Prokopec - Czech National Team Dallara F397 - Fiat/Novamotor 110 104
4 Hanus Lim, CZE Hanus Lim - Czech National Team Eufra 391 - Opel/Spiess 60 60
5 Josef Neuhauser, AUT Achleitner Motorsport Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 57 57
6 Lumir Firla Jr, CZE AK A. de Dion Formel Opel Lotus 38 38
7 Jaromir Zdrazil, CZE Franz Wöss Racing - Czech National Team Dallara F397/8 - Opel/Spiess 37 37
8 Franz Wöss, AUT Franz Wöss Racing Dallara F396 - Opel/Spiess 31 31
9 Claudia Steffek, AUT Claudia Steffek Racing Team Dallara F394 - Alfa Romeo 29 29
10 Vladimir Stankovic, SLO AMD Slovenija Autos-Imos Dallara F392 - Volkswagen/Spiess 20 20
11 Silvestr Ulmann, CZE Cehmopetrol Elsev s.r.o. Formel Opel Lotus 18 18
12 Alberto Zenic, ITA Azeta Sava Olimpija Dallara F397/8 - Opel/Spiess 16 16
13 Jaroslav Kostelecky, CZE Tokmakidis Motosport Dallara F398 - Opel/Spiess 14 14
14 Ales Dorda, CZE Motorsport Dorda AK Van Diemen 1600cc 9 9
15 Frank Brendecke, GER Frank Brendecke Dallara F393 - Opel/Spiess 9 9
16 Martin Riha, CZE Cesky film a.s. Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 8 8
17 Lukas Dorda, CZE Motorsport Dorda AK Van Diemen 1600cc 8 8
18 Riko Fürtbauer, GER Janis Motorsport Formel Ford 6 6
19 Jörg Busenlechner, AUT Walter Lechner Racing School Van Diemen 1800cc 6 6
20 Hans Ruedi Debrunner, SUI KMS Motorsport Dallara F397/8 - Opel/Spiess 5 5
21 Jaroslav Janis Jr, CZE Mobil Charouz Racing Team Formel Ford 5 5
22 Christian Eigl, AUT McDonald's F3 Team Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 4 4
23 Marc-André Reimus, AUT Walter Lechner Racing School Van Diemen 1800cc 4 4
24 Marek Novotny, CZE Mobil Charouz Racing Team Van Diemen '99 - Ford 3 3
25 Sascha Plöderl, GER MSC Wels Kap Motorsport Van Diemen 1800cc 1 1
= Radek Sramek, CZE ASA Huyndai Racing Team Formel Ford 1 1


Slovakian Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Miroslav Hornak, SVK AMK Transpetrol Senica -  
2 Tomas Jung, SVK - Reynard  
  etc      


FIA Central European E2000 Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Hanus Lim, CZE Hanus Lim - Czech National Team Eufra 391 (Estonia?) - Opel/Spiess  
  etc      


Schweizerische Meisterschaft
Best 4 results from 5 races, 1 slalom and best 3 results of 5 hillclimbs with a minimum of 3 results

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Jo Zeller, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Dallara F396 - Opel/Spiess 140
2 Thomas Stingelin, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 91
3 André Gauch, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Ralt RT36 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 70
4 Urs Rüttimann, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess
Ralt 93C - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
65
5 Willi Sträuli, SUI Sträuli Motorsport Dallara F395/6 - Fiat/Novamotor 63
6 Bruno Huber, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Ralt RT35 - Alfa Romeo 59
7 Mirco Schrepfer, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Dallara F393 - Fiat 44
8 Michel Frey, SUI Jakob Bordoli Motorsport Dallara F393 - Opel 44
9 Fabian Gysin, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Ralt RT34 - Alfa Romeo 38
10 Marcel Heimberg, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Ralt RT36 - Alfa Romeo 35
  etc      

Division B (Cars built before 1993)

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 André Gauch, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Ralt RT36 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 130
2 Bruno Huber, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Ralt RT35 - Alfa Romeo 114
3 Marcel Heimberg, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Ralt RT36 - Alfa Romeo 76
4 Urs Hug, SUI Sträuli Motorsport Dallara F392 - Alfa Romeo 72
5 Fabian Gysin, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Ralt RT34 - Alfa Romeo 66
6 Kurt Dähler, SUI Jo Zeller Racing Dallara F392 - Alfa Romeo 49
  etc      


Greece Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Vasilis Papaphilippou, GRE Georgousis Dallara - Honda/Mugen  
  etc      


Mistrz Polski

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Maciej Marcinkiewicz, POL Grand Prix Team Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess  
  etc      


Türkiye Sampiyonasinin

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
  No information      


SudAm Formula 3 Championship
Drivers who only started in the last four races were not eligible for points.

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Hoover Orsi, BRA Cesário Fórmula Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 211
2 Jamie Melo Jr, BRA Petrobras Avallone Motorsport Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen
Dallara F398 - Honda/Mugen
181
3 Rodrigo Sperafico, BRA Amir Nasr Racing Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 172
4 Ricardo Sperafico, BRA Amir Nasr Racing Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 161
5 Leonardo Nienkötter, BRA Prop Car Racing Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 151
6 Vitor Meira, BRA Brasilia Racing Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 123½
7 Eduardo 'Duda' Pamplona, BRA Prop Car Racing Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 106
8 Martin Basso, ARG GF Mitsubishi Motorsports Dallara F394 - Mitsubishi/HKS
Dallara F398 - Mitsubishi/HKS
63
9 Antonio Stefani Neto 'Tom Stefani' , BRA GF Mitsubishi Motorsports Dallara F398 - Mitsubishi 42
10 Thiago Medeiros, BRA Petrobras Avallone Motorsport Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen
Dallara F398 - Honda/Mugen
35
11 Gabriel Werner, ARG Werner Competición Dallara F394 - Mitsubishi/HKS 27½
12 João Paulo de Oliveira, BRA Cesário Fórmula Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 26
13 Daniel Belli, ARG Lanús Competición Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 21
14 Andre Nicastro, BRA Petrobras Avallone Motorsport Dallara F398 - Honda/Mugen 19
15 Fernando Rama, URU GF Mitsubishi Motorsport Dallara F394 - Mitsubishi/HKS 11
16 Rodrigo Yungh, BRA Cesário Fórmula Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 10½
17 Sergio Koffes Jr, BRA Prop Car Racing Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 7
= Paulo Pizzoni, BRA Lagarto Motorsport Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 7
19 Leandro Guimard, ARG Werner Competición Dallara F390 - Fiat/Novamotor
Dallara F394 - Fiat/Novamotor
6
20 Alexandre Sperafico, BRA Cesário Fórmula Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 4
21 João Barreto, BRA Petrobras Avallone Motorsport Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 2
22 Javier Catalfo, ARG   TOM's 031F - Toyota/TOM's 1

Clase Light (Class B)

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 João Paulo de Oliveira, BRA Cesário Fórmula Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 244
2 Sergio Koffes Jr, BRA Prop Car Racing Dallara F394 - Opel/Spiess 201½
3 Fernando Rama, URU GF Mitsubishi Motorsports Dallara F394 - Mitsubishi/HKS 192
4 Leandro Guimard, ARG Werner Competición Dallara F390 - Fiat/Novamotor
Dallara F394 - Fiat/Novamotor
147
5 Paulo Pizzoni, BRA Lagarto Motorsport Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 135
6 Robby Pérez, ARG   Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 38
7 João Barreto, BRA Petrobras Avallone Motorsport Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 30
8 Martin Canepa, URU   Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 26
9 Eddy Mion, URU   Dallara F394 - Honda/Mugen 22
10 Javier Catalfo, ARG   TOM's 031F - Toyota/TOM's 16

Team Championship

Champion:
Amir Nasr Racing (Ricardo Spreafico, Rodrigo Spreafico)



India International Series

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Martin O'Connell, BGBR TOM's Co Ltd TOM's - Toyota/TOM's  
2 Jérémie Dufour, FRA Carlin Motorsport Dallara F398 - Honda/Mugen  
3 Narain Karthikeyan, IND Carlin Motorsport Dallara F398 - Honda/Mugen  
  etc      


Campeonato Mexicano de F3 Internacional

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Eduardo Olvera, MEX El Conejo Bus Line / Tecate Olvera Reynard 933 - Volkswagen  
  etc      

Mexicana Formula Reynard

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
  No information      


Australian Formula 3 Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Points
1 Paul Stephenson, AUS Chas Jacobsen / Titan Dallara F396 - Toyota/TOM's 230
2 Chas Jacobsen, AUS CVA Racing Team Dallara F396 - Toyota/TOM's 146
3 Peter Rees, AUS Peter Rees / GTS Reynard 923 - Honda 117
4 Sean Cussell, AUS Sean Cussell Dallara F395 73
5 Mark Rundle, AUS Bronte Rundle Motorsport Dallara F396 59
6 Glenn Coombs, AUS Glenn Coombs Dallara F396 58
7 Brian Sampson, AUS Speco Thomas - Motor Improvements Dallara F391 - Alfa Romeo 48
8 Graeme Holmes, AUS Graeme Holmes Reynard 913 40
9 Chris Coombs, AUS   Dallara F391 32
10 James Manderson, AUS Chas Manderson Dallara F395 30
11 Bronte Rundle, AUS Bronte Rundle Motorsport Dallara F396 30
12 John Boothman, AUS John Boothman Dallara F390 21
13 Frank Cascone, AUS Frank Cascone Dallara F391 14
14 Sam Astuti, AUS Astuti Motorsport Dallara F391 2

 

Formula 2 Index

Formula 3 Index 1999 - Europe

Formula 3 Index 1999 - World

Formula 3 Index 1999 - Great Britain

File created 2010-06-17, last update 2010-12-17