Formula 3 1989
Championship Tables


B.A.R.C. / B.R.D.C. Lucas British Formula 3 Championship

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 David Brabham, AUS Bowman Racing
Team Jewson Motorsport
Ralt RT32 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Ralt RT33 - Volkswagen/Spiess
80
2 Allan McNish, GB West Surrey Racing Ralt RT33 - Honda/Mugen 70
3 Derek Higgins, IRL West Surrey Racing Ralt RT33 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Ralt RT33 - Honda/Mugen
46
4 Rickard Rydell, S Eddie Jordan Racing Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 35
5 Steve Robertson, GB Bowman Racing Ralt RT33 - Volkswagen/Spiess 27
6 Philippe Adams, B Bowman Racing Ralt RT33 - Volkswagen/Spiess 23
7 Mika Häkkinen, SF West Surrey Racing Ralt RT33 - Honda/Mugen 18
8 Alain Menu, CH Racefax Motorsport Ralt RT33 - Volkswagen/Spiess 16
9 Otto Rensing, D Paul Stewart Racing Reynard 893 - Honda/Mugen 15
10 Paul Stewart, GB Paul Stewart Racing Reynard 893 - Honda/Mugen 13
11 John Alcorn, GB Becsport Reynard 883 - Toyota/TOM's
Reynard 893 - Toyota/TOM's
12
12 Gary Ayles, GB Jack Brabham Racing
West Surrey Racing
Ralt RT33 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Ralt RT33 - Honda/Mugen
11
= Jason Elliott, USA Paul Stewart Racing
Swallow Racing
Reynard 893 - Honda/Mugen
Reynard 893 - Toyota/TOM's
11
14 Mika Salo, SF Alan Docking Racing Reynard 893 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 10
15 Niclas Schönström, S Swallow Racing Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 9
16 Gary Ward, GB RGS Motorsport Reynard 893 - Toyota/TOM's 6
17 Julian Westwood, GB Racefax Motorsport Ralt RT33 - Volkswagen/Spiess 5
18 John Estupinan, COL Bowman Racing Ralt RT33 - Volkswagen/Spiess 3
= Antonio Simoes, P Anglo-Portugese Racing Ralt RT32 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 3
= Paul Warwick, GB Intersport Racing Reynard 893 - Toyota/TOM's 3

Class B

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Fernando Plata, MEX Bowman Racing Ralt RT32 - Volkswagen/Spiess-Swindon 89
2 Warwick Rookly, AUS Bowman Racing Ralt RT32 - Volkswagen/Spiess-Swindon 68
3 Scott Stringfellow, GB Jim Lee Racing Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 68
4 Eddie Kimbell, GB Peter Lea Racing Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess 32
5 Craig Simmiss, NZ CS Engineering Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess 27
6 Stephen Hepworth, GB Stephen Hepworth Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 25
7 Ken Bowes, GB Hi-Tech Motor Sports Development Ralt RT32 - Toyota/TOM's 24
8 Chad Wentzel, GB Hubbard Racing Ralt RT32 - Volkswagen/Spiess 15
9 Charles Rickett, GB Jim Lee Racing Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 10
= Dominic Chappell, GB Long Ridge Racing Ralt RT32 - Volkswagen/Spiess 10
= Lindoro da Silva, BR Jim Lee Racing
START Racing
Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Ralt RT32 - Toyota
10
12 Darren Shaw, GB MacDonald Race Engineering Ralt RT32 - Volkswagen 7
13 Guido Basile, I Terropol Promotions Ralt RT32 - Volkswagen/Spiess 6
14 Paul Smith, GB Techspeed Racing Reynard 873 - Volkswagen 5
15 Robert Mears, GB CRAM Motorsport
Robert Mears
Reynard 873 - Volkswagen
Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen/Spiess
4
= Gary Thomas, GB CS Engineering
START Racing
Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess 4
17 Chris Needham, GB Hi-Tech Motor Sport Developments Ralt RT32 - Toyota/TOM's 3
18 Juan Serda, E Roger Cowman Racing Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 2
19 Chris Perkins, GB Royal Air Force MSA Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 1
= Alan Tulloch, GB Peter Lea Racing Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 1


Championnat de France

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Jean-Marc Gounon Ecurie Labo (ORECA) Reynard 893 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 121
2 Laurent Daumet Laurent Daumet Dallara F389 - Volkswagen/Spiess 68
3 Ludovic Faure Ecurie Elf Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 58
4 Eric Hélary Eric Hélary (ORECA) Reynard 893 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 55
= Yvan Muller Ecurie Elf
MC Motorsport
Martini MK58 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
55
6 Lionel Robert BP France
Astrid Fillatre
Martini MK55 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
54
7 Franck Fréon Jean-Pierre Lame Dallara F389 - Volkswagen/Spiess 53
8 Christophe Bouchut KTR Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 52
9 Thierry Delubac Thierry Delubac Reynard 893 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
Reynard 893 - Peugeot
37
10 Cathy Muller Ecurie Elf Martini MK58 - Volkswagen/Spiess 30
  etc      

Class B

Champion:
Driver: Arnaud Trévisiol
Entrant: Equipe Serge Saulnier
Car - Engine: Dallara F388 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor


Trophée Fédéral

Champion:
No information



Deutsche Meisterschaft

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Karl Wendlinger, A Krafft Walzen Team Marko RSM Ralt RT33 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 164
2 Heinz-Harald Frentzen, D Team JSK Baumagement - ONS Nachwuchsförderung Dallara F389 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess
163
3 Michael Schumacher, D WTS Racing - ONS Nachwuchsförderung Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 163
4 Michael Bartels, D Bongers Motorsport Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 150
5 Wolfgang Kaufmann, D Style Auto Racing Team Dallara F388 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Dallara F389 - Volkswagen/Spiess
138
6 Peter Zakowski, D Peter Zakowski Racing Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 132
7 Ellen Lohr, D Volkswagen Motorsport BSR 389 - Volkswagen/Spiess 112
8 Michael Roppes, D Cosy Informatik Systeme Martini MK58 - Volkswagen/Spiess 108
9 Frank Krämer, D Volkswagen Motorsport
Opel Team Deutschland
BSR 389 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Reynard 893 - Opel/Spiess
95
10 Ralf Kelleners, D Mönninghoff Sympathik Racing
Eufra Racing
Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Tark Aleko JK173 - Volkswagen/Spiess
75
11 Frank Schmickler, D West WTS Racing Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 74
12 Franz Engstler, D Mönninghoff Sympathik Racing Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 65
13 Frank Biela, D Team JSK Baumanagement - Sonax Autopflege Dallara F389 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess
64
14 Marc Hessel, D HC Hessel Motorsport Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 58
15 Daniel Müller, CH Bongers Motorsport Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 56
16 Klaus Panchyrz, D Mönninghoff Sympathik Racing Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess
52
17 Peter Schär, CH Josef Kaufmann Racing Martini MK55 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess
44
18 Gerrit van Kouwen, NL Mönninghoff Sympathik Racing Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 42
19 Frank Beyerlein, D Frank Beyerlein Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 39
20 Franz Binder, A Ski Zell Sport Team Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 37
21 Justin Sünkel, D MSC Scuderia Mitwitz Dallara F387 - Volkswagen/Spiess 32
22 Victor Rosso, RA Eufra Racing Tark Aleko JK173 - Volkswagen/Spiess 29
23 Marco Werner, D Volkswagen Motorsport BSR 389 - Volkswagen/Spiess 23
24 Jacques Isler, CH Squadra Foitek - Jacques Isler Racing Dallara F388 - Volkswagen/Spiess 18
25 Georg Arbinger, D HC Hessel Motorsport Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 14
26 Hanspeter Kaufmann, CH Zimmspeed Racing Team Zimmspeed F3 (Dallara F389) - Volkswagen/Spiess 12
27 Meik Wagner, D Gätmo Motorsport
Eufra Racing
Reynard 893 - Opel/Spiess
Tark Aleko JK173 - Volkswagen/Spiess
10
28 David Luyet, CH Rechsteiner Racing SA Dallara F388 - Volkswagen/Spiess 9
29 Thorsten Walz, D Rex Autopflege Nachwuchsteam Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 9
30 René Wartmann, CH Formel Rennsport Club Dallara F389 - Volkswagen/Spiess 8
31 Tom Kristensen, DK Vienna Racing Team Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 8
32 Rolf Kuhn, CH Wittwer Racing Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 7
33 Michael Krumm, D Cosy Informatik Systeme Martini MK55 - Volkswagen/Spiess 6
34 Svend Hansen, DK Svend Hansen Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 5
35 Richard Hamann, D Richard Hamann Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess 4
36 Joachim Ryschka, D Joachim Ryschka Ralt RT31 - Volkswagen 4
37 Gianni Bianchi, CH Formel Rennsport Club Dallara F387 - Volkswagen/Spiess 3
38 Jaroslav Vorel, CS MSC '12' München KDV 4 - Volkswagen/Spiess 2

Class B

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Franz Engstler, D Mönninghoff Sympathik Racing Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 64
2 Peter Schär, CH Mönninghoff Sympathik Racing
Josef Kaufmann Racing
Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Martini MK55 - Vokswagen/Spiess
45
3 Frank Beyerlein, D Frank Beyerlein Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 36
4 Franz Binder, A Ski Zell Sport Team Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 36
5 Justin Sünkel, D MSC Scuderia Mitwitz Dallara F387 - Volkswagen/Spiess 26
6 Klaus Panchyrz, D Mönninghoff Sympathik Racing Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 15
7 Jacques Isler, CH Squadra Foitek / Jacques Isler Racing Dallara F388 - Volkswagen/Spiess 13
8 Tom Kristensen, DK Vienna Racing Team Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 12
9 David Luyet, CH Rechsteiner Racing SA Dallara F388 - Volkswagen/Spiess 6
= Michael Krumm, D Cosy Informatik Systeme Martini MK55 - Volkswagen/Spiess 6
11 Thorsten Walz, D Rex Autopflege Nachwuchsteam Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 6
12 Richard Hamann, D Richard Hamann Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess 4
= Svend Hansen, DK Svend Hansen Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 4
14 Gianni Bianchi, CH Formel Rennsport Club Dallara F387 - Volkswagen/Spiess 4
15 Josef Neuhauser, A MSC Aschau Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess 3
16 Joachim Ryschka, D Joachim Ryschka Ralt RT31 - Volkswagen/Spiess 3
17 Jaroslav Vorel, CS MSC "12" München KDV 4 - Volkswagen 2


Campionato Italiano

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Gianni Morbidelli Forti Corse Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 59
2 Antonio Tamburini PreMa Racing Reynard 893 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 47
3 Eugenio Visco EC Motorsport Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 32
4 Andrea Montermini Euroteam Reynard 893 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 27
5 Roberto Colciago Coperchini Corse Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 26
6 Giovanni Bonnano Ravarotto Service Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 18
7 Alessandro Zanardi PreMa Racing Ralt RT33 - Toyota/TOM's 13
8 Domenico Schiattarella Piemme Motors Dallara F389 - Volkswagen/Spiess 11
9 Fabrizio Bettini Team Tatuus Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 10
10 Rinaldo Capello Luciano Pavesi Team Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 7
= Fabio Vandone Forti Corse Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 7
12 Andrea Gilardi Euroteam Reynard 893 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 4
13 Amato Ferrari Piemme Motors Dallara F389 - Volkswagen/Spiess 3
= Felice Tedeschi Zasteam Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 3
15 Mirko Savoldi MC Motorsport Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 2
= Vittorio Zoboli Forti Corse Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 2
17 Giuseppe Bugatti Cevenini Corse Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 1
= Mauro Martini Zasteam Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 1
= Walter Voulaz MC Motorsport Dallara F389 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 1

Trofeo FISA de Formula 2000

Champion:
Driver, Nationality: Marco Saccutelli, I
Entrant: Scuderia Traini
Car - Engine: Dallara - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor


Challenge Saico di F3 Club

Champion:
No information


Challenge del Levante

Champion:
No information



All-Japan Formula 3 Championship

Pl Driver Entrant / Club Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Masahiko Kageyama, J Leyton House Racing Team Ralt RT33 - Honda/Cox  
  etc      


Campeonato SudAm de Formula 3

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine Tot
1 Gabriele Néstor Furlan, RA Sommi - Zanón Dallara F388 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 57
2 Leonel Friedrich, BR INI Competición Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 54
3 Christian Fittipaldi, BR Christian Fittipaldi Reynard 883 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 41
4 Guillermo Kissling, RA Kissling Competición Berta Mk III - Renault R19/Berta 38
5 Cézar Pegoraro, BR INI Competición Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 21
6 Pedro Muffato, BR Pedro Muffato Reynard 883 - Volkswagen 16
7 Avilo Alencar Jr, BR Sommi - Zanón Dallara F388 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 14
8 Néstor Gurini, RA Winston Team Puerto Rico Reynard 883 - Volkswagen 10
9 José Luis Di Palma, RA Ge. Mo. Uruguaya Reynard 883 - Alfa Romeo 9
10 Augusto Cesário, BR Augusto Cesário Ralt RT32 - Alfa Romeo 8
11 Jorge Muraglia, ROU Jorge Muraglia Reynard 873 - Alfa Romeo 6
= Luis Alberto Belloso, RA Córdoba Argentina Berta - Renault 19 6
13 Elio Seikel, BR Córdoba Argentina Berta - Renault 19 5
14 Ricardo Risatti, RA Risatti Competición Reynard - Volkswagen 4
15 Neto Jochamowitz, PE Winston Team Porto Rico Reynard 883 - Volkswagen 3
16 Renato Russo, BR Winston Team Porto Rico Reynard 883 - Volkswagen 3
= Djalma Fogaca, BR Córdoba Argentina Berta Mk III - Renault 19/Berta 3
18 Vital Machado, BR Vital Machado Reynard - Alfa Romeo 1
= Afonso Rangel, BR Sabah Ely Berta - Volkswagen
Reynard - Alfa Romeo?
1
         
  Fernando Croceri, RA   Reynard - Volkswagen 0
  Andre Rebechi     0
  Josué Pimenta   Reynard - Renault + Toyota 0
  Anania Justino   Berta - Volkswagen 0
  Roberto Augusto, ROU/RA   Dallara - Alfa Romeo 0
  Cládio Rattes (Cládio Rates?), BR   Berta - Renault
Reynard - Volkswagen
0
  Daniel Cingolani, RA Ge. Mo. Uruguaya Reynard - Alfa Romeo 0
  José David, BR   Berta - Volkswagen 0
  Carlos Guerrero, MEX   Dallara - Alfa Romeo 0
  Riccardo Romagnoli, I   Reynard - Volkswagen 0


Svenska Mästerskapet

Pl Driver Entrant / Club Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Jan 'Flash' Nilsson, S G-son Racing AB / Karlstad MK & RAC Great Britain Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 99
2 Svend Hansen, DK Svend Hansen / AMKA Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spess 82
3 Fredrik Ekblom, S Hello Sweden Promotion / Kumla MSK Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 61
4 Kenny Bräck, S Richard Dutton Racing / Karlstad MK & RAC Great Britain Reynard 893 - Toyota 60
5 Niclas Jönsson, S Team Itchi Ban / Anderstorp RC Reynard 893 - Toyota 54
6 Robert Armén, S Kennerth Persson Racing / Södertälje KRC Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess 53
= Håkan Olausson, S Håkan Olausson / Anderstorp RC Ralt RT31 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess
53
8 Peter Albertsson, S Jerk Wiking Racing / Götene MK
Richard Dutton Racing / Götene MK
Reynard 883 - Toyota/Novamotor 45
9 Linus Lundberg, S Team Itchi Ban / GKC Team 13 Reynard 873 - Toyota 31
10 Mikael Gustavsson, S Team Itchi Ban / Anderstorp RC Reynard 883 - Toyota 25
11 Peter Rydell, S Scandinavian Formula School Racing / Jönköpings KC Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess 23
12 Thomas Johansson, S Sportpromotion / Anderstorp RC Ralt RT31 - Alfa Romeo 18
13 Niklas 'Nicke' Blom, S Top Flat Racing / RAC Reynard 883 - Toyota 13
14 Sigurd Krane, S Sigurd Krane / KNA Norge Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess 12
15 Sonny Johansson, S Sonny Johansson / Anderstorp RC Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen/Spiess 7
16 Monica Stråth, S G-son Racing AB / Karlskoga RC Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess 6
17 Claes Rothstein, S Claes Rothstein / Halmstads AK Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess 5
18 Jon Warmland, S Jon Warmland / Filipstads MC Ralt RT32 - Volkswagen/Spiess 1
= Ola Paninder, S Ola Paninder / Hyllinge MS March 813 - Toyota 1

 


SSK-Serien, "Formel 4"

Pl Driver Club Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Kennerth Persson Hässleholms MK Ralt RT30 51
2 Mikael Nordlander Stockholms SVK Reynard 863 42
3 Ulf Johansson Taxinge MK Ralt RT30 37
= Ole Martin Lindum Stockholms SVK Reynard 863 37
5 Hans Hillebrink Järfälla MK Ralt RT30 - Volkswagen 34
6 Lennart Pihlqvist Anderstorp RC   29
7 Per-Ola Dahl Hässleholms MK   22
8 Stefan Ohlsson Hyllinge MS   13
= Ulrik Gustavsson Stockholms SVK   13
10 Carl-Ove Kruus Tidaholms MK   12
  etc      


Schweizerische Meisterschaft
Best results from 5 races and 1 hillclimb + best 4 results from 6 hillclimbs with a minimum of 3 results.

Pl Driver Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Tot
1 Jacques Isler, CH Squadra Foitek / Jacques Isler Racing Dallara F388 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 147
2 Jo Zeller, CH Formel Rennsport Club Ralt RT32 - Toyota/TOM's 140
3 Rolf Kuhn, CH Wittwer Racing Reynard 893 - Volkswagen/Spiess 109
4 Christophe Hurni, CH Euroteam Reynard 893 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
Reynard 883 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
86
5 Roland Bossy, CH Ecurie des 3 Chevrons - Ampex Dallara F387 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor 84
6 Roland Franzen, CH Gruyére Racing Team Dallara F388 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Dallara F388 - Alfa Romeo/Novamotor
62
7 Ruedi Schurter, CH Ruedi Schurter - Valvoline Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess
Reynard 883 - Volkswagen/Spiess
57
8 Pierre Hirschi, CH Ecurie des 3 Chevrons Dallara - Alfa Romeo 32
9 Pierre-Alain Cossy, CH Pierre-Alain Cossy Martini MK49 - Volkswagen/Cermec 21
10 Romeo Nüssli, CH Formel Rennsport Club Martini MK45 - Volkswagen/Spiess 21
  etc      


Austria Cup - Österreichisches Meisterschaft

Champion:
Driver, Nationality: Josef Neuhauser, A
Entrant: MSC Aschau
Car - Engine: Reynard 873 - Volkswagen/Spiess



Campeonato Brasileiro de Formula 3

Champion:
Driver, Nationality: Leonel Friedrich?
Entrant: ---
Car - Engine: ---

 

Formula 2 Index

Formula 3 1989 Index - Europe

Formula 3 1989 Index - Great Britain

Formula 3 1989 Index - World

File created 2008-01-28, last update 2010-03-23