Formula 3 1978
Championship Tables



FIA European Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Points
1 Jan Lammers, NL Racing Team Holland Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 71
2 Anders Olofsson, S Strike Up Racing Team Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 71
3 Patrick Gaillard, F Chevron Racing Team Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 48
4 Teo Fabi, I Astra Racing Team March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 45
5 Michael Bleekemolen, NL F&S Properties - Chevron Racing Team Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 30
6 Derek Warwick, GB Warwick Trailers Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 13
= David Kennedy, IRL Anglia Cars Ltd Argo JM1 - Toyota/Novamotor 13
8 Daniele Albertin, I Scuderia Del Lario Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 12
9 Alain Prost, F Ecurie Elf Martini Mk 21, Mk 21B - Renault/Dudot 10
= Guido Pardini, I Lucca Corse Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 10
11 Roberto Campominosi, I Scuderia Escolette Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 9
= Arie Luyendijk, NL Racing Team Holland Lola T670, Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 9
13 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd, S Strike Up Racing Team Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 6
= Eddy Bianchi, I Scuderia Pavanello March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 6
15 Bobby Rahal, USA Walter Wolf Racing Wolf-Dallara WD1 - Toyota/Novamotor 5
16 Marzio Romano, I Euroracing March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 4
= Mauro Baldi, I Mauro Baldi Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 4
= John Nielsen, DK Vojens Boligcenter Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 4
= Huub Rothengatter, NL Racing Team Holland Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 4
20 Enzo Coloni, I Enzo Coloni Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
= Jean-Louis Schlesser, F Jean-Louis Schlesser Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
= Jacques Coulon, F Martini Motul - Jacques Coulon Martini Mk 21 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
= Eje Elgh, S Chevron Racing Team Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
= Andrea De Cesaris, I Marlboro Team Tiga Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
= Jochen Dauer, D EBG Freizeit Team Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
= Bruno Pescia, I Scuderia Del Lario March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
27 Filippo Niccolini, I Scuderia Pavanello March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 2
28 Ulf Svensson, S Ulf Svensson Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 1
= Jorge Caton, E Equipo Nacional Español Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 1

International Toyota F3 Cup

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Points
1 Anders Olofsson, S Strike Up Racing Team Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor  
2 Derek Warwick, GB Warwick Trailers Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor  
3 Nelson Piquet, BR Brastemps / Arno Hobby Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor  
  etc      


B.A.R.C. BP British F3 Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Points
1 Nelson Piquet, BR Brastemp / Arno Hobby Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 101
2 Derek Warwick, GB Warwick Trailers Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 72
3 Chico Serra, BR Sadia Racing with Project 4 March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 72
4 Philip Bullmann, GB Alan Docking Racing
Unipart Racing Team
Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor
March 783 - Triumph Dolomite/Swindon
22
= Tiff Needell, GB Unipart Racing Team March 783 - Triumph Dolomite/Swindon 22
6 Rob Wilson, NZ ICL - Royal Grafton China Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 20
7 Andrea De Cesaris, I Marlboro Team Tiga Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 19
8 Stefan Johansson, S Anglia Cars Ltd Argo JM1 - Toyota/Novamotor 15
9 Huub Rothengatter, NL Racing Team Holland
Alan Docking Racing
Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor
Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor
11
= Thorkild Thyrring, DK Marlboro Ralt RT - Toyota/Novamotor 11
11 Jacques Coulon, F Martini Moutl - Jacques Coulon Martini Mk 21 - Toyota/Novamotor 10
= Elio De Angelis, I Scuderia Everest Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor 10
13 Alain Prost, F Ecurie Elf Martini Mk 21 - Renault Gordini/Dudot 7
= Ian Taylor, GB Unipart Racing Team March 783 - Triumph Dolomite/Swindon 7
15 John Bright, GB Rugby Finance (Midlands) Ltd
Twinsocks with McRitchie of Edinburgh
Wheatcroft R18 - Toyota/Novamotor
March 773 - Toyota/Novamotor
6
= Jim Crawford, GB Toyota Switzerland Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 6
= Siegfried Stohr, I Trivellato Racing Team Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 6
18 Daniele Albertin, I Scuderia Del Lario Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 4
19 Ian Flux, GB Cloud Engineering Ralt RT1, March 773 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
= Nigel Mansell, GB March Racing Ltd March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
= Pedro Nogues, E Rushen Green Racing March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
= Trevor van Rooyen, ZA Unipart Racing Team
SDC Builders
March 783 - Triumph Dolomite/Swindon
March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor
3
23 Geoff Brabham, AUS Brabham Racing Organisation / Esso Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 2
= Jan Lammers, NL Racing Team Holland Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 2
= Brett Riley, NZ Dr. Joseph Ehrlich
Unipart Racing Team
Ehrlich RP4 - Toyota/Novamotor
March 783 - Triumph Dolomite/Swindon
2
26 Patrick Bardinon, F Ecurie Elf Martini Mk 21 - Toyota/Novamotor 1
= Philippe Colonna, F Alan Docking Racing Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 1
= Derek Lawrence, GB Derek Lawrence Chevron B38 - Chevrolet Vega/Titan 1
= Jean-Louis Schlesser, F Jean-Louis Schlesser Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor 1

B.R.D.C. Vandervell British F3 Championship

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Points
1 Derek Warwick, GB Warwick Trailers Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 162
2 Nelson Piquet, BR Brastemps / Arno Hobby Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 124
3 Chico Serra, BR Sadia Racing with Project 4 March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 78
4 Rob Wilson, NZ ICL - Royal Grafton China Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 49
5 Brett Riley, NZ Dr. Joseph Ehrlich
Unipart Racing Team
Ehrlich RP4 - Toyota/Novamotor
March 783 - Triumph Dolomite/Swindon
30
6 John Bright, GB Rugby Finance (Midlands) Ltd
Twinsocks with McRitchie of Edinburgh
Wheatcroft R18 - Toyota/Novamotor
March 773 - Toyota/Novamotor
24
= Tiff Needell, GB Unipart Racing Team March 783 - Triumph Dolomite/Swindon 24
8 Stefan Johansson, S Anglia Cars Ltd Argo JM1 - Toyota/Novamotor 22
9 Alain Prost, F Ecurie Elf Martini Mk 21 - Renault Gordini/Dudot 18
10 Jan Lammers, NL Racing Team Holland Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 17
11 Jorge Caton, E Equipo Nacional Español Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 16
= Daniel Herregods, B Derek McMahon Racing March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 16
= Fernando Jorge, BR Cloud Engineering   16
= Pedro Nogues, E Rushen Green Racing March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 16
15 Jacques Coulon, F Martini Motul - Jacques Coulon Martini Mk 21 - Toyota/Novamotor 15
= Ian Flux, GB Cloud Engineering Ralt RT1, March 773 - Toyota/Novamotor 15
= Nigel Mansell, GB March Racing Ltd March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 15
18 Huub Rothengatter, NL Alan Docking Racing
Racing Team Holland
Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor
Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor
14
19 David Kennedy, IRL Anglia Cars Ltd Argo JM1 - Toyota/Novamotor 12
20 John Stokes, GB John Stokes Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor 11
21 Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd, S Strike Up Racing Team Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 10
= Jim Crawford, GB Toyota Switzerland Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 10
= Andrea De Cesaris, I Marlboro Team Tiga Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 10
= Ken Silverstone, GB On The Spot Tyre & Exhaust Centre Chevron B38, Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 10
26 Derek Lawrence, GB Derek Lawrence Chevron B38 - Chevrolet Vega/Titan 9
27 Michael Bleekemolen F&S Properties - Chevron Racing Team Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 8
= Anders Olofsson, S Strike Up Racing Team Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 8
= Ian Taylor, GB Unipart Racing Team March 783 - Triumph Dolomite/Swindon 8
30 Steve Malins, GB Malins (Mamod) Ltd Chevron B38, B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 7
= Fermin Velez, E Equipo Nacional Español Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 7
32 Philippe Colonna, F Alan Docking Racing
Optima Racing with Roy Kennedy
Chevron B38, B43 - Toyota/Novamotor
March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor
6
33 Phil Silverstone, GB Cloud Engineering Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 5
34 Barry Green, AUS Fred Opert Racing Chevron B38, B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
= John Lewis, GB John Lewis Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor 3
36 Sead Ali Hodzic, YU Optima Racing with Roy Kennedy March 773 - Toyota/Novamotor 2
= Trevor van Rooyen, ZA SDC Builders March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 2


Deutsche Meisterschaft

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Points
1 Bertram Schäfer, D Klaus Zimmermann Racing Team Ralt RT1 - BMW, Toyota/Novamotor 117
2 Alan Smith, GB KWS Motorsport Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 87
3 Helmut Bross, D KWS Motorsport Ralt RT1 - BMW, Toyota/Novamotor 85
4 Jochen Dauer, D EBG Freizeti Team Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 82
5 Hans-Georg Bürger, D Auto Zeitung Nachwuchsförderung Ralt RT1 - BMW, Toyota/Novamotor 56
6 Michael Korten, D Maco
Michael Korten
Maco 378 - Toyota/Novamotor
March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor
42
7 Walter Lechner, A Jim Beam Racing Team Ralt RT1, March 783 - Toyota/Novamotor 38
8 Rudi Niggemeier, D Maco Maco 378 - Toyota/Novamotor 34
9 Thomas von Löwis, D RT Gätmo Tuning Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 32
10 Frank Jelinski, D Maco Maco 376 - Toyota/Novamotor 26
11 Wolfgang Locher, D Wolfgang Locher Ralt RT1 - BMW 22
12 Heinz Scherle, D SAC Racing Team March 773 - Toyota/Novamotor 12
13 Heinrich Wiese, D Heinrich Wiese Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 9
14 Axel Plankenhorn, D KWS Motorsport Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor 8
= Herbert Bürgmayr, D RT Gätmo Tuning Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 8
16 Andy Wietzke, D Andy Wietzke Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 5
17 Walter Spitaler, D Perlweiss Zahnkosmetikum Muma - BMW 4
= Olaf Höhn, D Scuderia Avus Derichs D37 - BMW 4
19 Franz Konrad, A Konrad Racing Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor 4
20 Peter Kroeber, D Bose HiFi Racing Team Derichs D37 - BMW 3
21 Peter Hoffmann, CH Peter Hoffmann Ralt RT1 - BMW 1
= Konrad Heberer, D Konrad Heberer Derichs D36 - BMW 1


Svenska Mästerskapet

Pl Driver Club Car 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Tot
1 Anders Olofsson Halmstads AK Ralt RT1 - - - 9 9 9 9 36
2 Ulf Svensson Falkenbergs MK Ralt RT1 4 - 9 4 4 3 4 28
3 Torbjörn Carlsson Halmstads AK Ralt RT1 6 9 6 3 - - 2 26
4 Slim Borgudd MS Stockholm Ralt RT1 - - - 6 6 4 6 22
5 Stefan Johansson Wäxjö MS Argo JM1 9 - - - - - - 9
6 Bo Martinsson MS Stockholm March - 4 3 - 2 - - 9
7 Pär Olsson Wäxjö MS Brabham BT41
Chevron B38
3 - 4 - - 2 - 9
8 Stanley Dickens SSK Ralt RT1 - 6 - - - - - 6
9 Eje Elgh Karlskoga MK Chevron - - - - - 6 - 6
10 Egert Haglund Stockholms BK March 733 - - - 2 - 1 3 6
11 Jan Ridell Arlövs MC GRD 376 2 3 - - - - - 5
12 Magnus Häggstam Tranås MS Ralt RT1 1 2 2 - - - - 5
13 Ingvar Carlsson SMK Nyköping Ralt RT1 - - - - 3 - - 3
14 Lars Svensson Falkenbergs MK Brabham BT41 - 1 1 - - - - 2
15 Mats Paninder SMK Helsingborg March - - - 1 1 - - 2
16 Sven Hallin Västerviks MK Brabham BT41 - - - - - - 1 1


Championnat de France

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Points
1 Alain Prost, F Ecurie Elf / ORECA Martini Martini Mk21, Mk 21B - Renault Gordini/Dudot  
= Jean-Louis Schlesser, F Jean-Louis Schlesser Chevron B38 - Toyota/Novamotor  
  etc      


Campionato Italiano

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Points
1 Siegfried Stohr, I Trivellato Racing Team Chevron B43 - Toyota/Novamotor  
  etc      


Schweizerische Meisterschaft

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Points
1 Patrick Studer, CH Formel Rennsport Club Chevron B42, B43 - Toyota/Novamotor 145
2 Louis Maulini, CH   Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor 108
3 Bruno Eichmann, CH   Argo JM1 - BMW 102
4 Walo Schibler, CH   Chevron 85
5 Armin Conrad, CH   Argo JM1 - BMW 39
6 Walter Baltisser, CH   Lola T670 36
7 Roland Bitterlin, CH   Lola T670 33
8 Benoit Morand, CH   Chevron 19
9 Hanspeter Stoll, CH   Ralt RT1 - BMW 18
10 Fredy Eschenmoser, CH   Lola T670 6


Danske Mesterskabet

Pl Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Points
1 Ole Vejlund, DK Team Eterna Olie Ralt RT1 - Toyota/Novamotor  
  etc      


Formula 2 Index

Formula 3 1978 Index - Europe

Formula 3 1978 Index - Great Britain

File created 2005-12-01, last update 2007-08-22