Formula 3 1966
Race Index - Europe and Argentina

 

Pos Date Race Name Track Notes
1 23.01 Gran Premio Internacional Ciudad de Buenos Aires Buenos Aires, Argentina XV Temporada Argentina, Rd 1
2 30.01 Gran Premio Internacional Ciudad de Rosario ACINDAR S.A. Rosario, Argentina XV Temporada Argentina, Rd 2
3 06.02 Gran Premio Internacional Yacimentos Petroliferos Fiscales Mendoza, Argentina XV Temporada Argentina, Rd 3
4 13.02 Gran Premio YPF Mar del Plata, Argentina XV Temporada Argentina, Rd 4
5 13.03 Coppa FISA Monza, Italy  
6 10.04 III Coppa Bruno Deserti Imola, Italy  
7 17.04 XXV Grand Prix Automobile de Pau - Formule 3 Pau, France Challenge Craven A, Rd 1
8 23-24.04 IV Trofeo Juan Jover
(I Gran Premio Barcelona - Formula 2)
Montjuïc Park, Spain  
9 24.04 Gran Premio Fina Monza, Italy  
10 24.04 Åbningslöbet Ring Djursland, Denmark  
11 24.04 Coupe de l'U.S.A. Linas-Montlhéry, France  
12 24.04 XXIX Internationales ADAC-Eifelrennen Nürburgring, West Germany In conjunction with Formula 2
13 24.04 XVIII Halle-Saale-Schleiferennen Halle-Saale, East Germany DDR Meisterschaft, Rd 1
14 24.04 III Hyllingeloppet Knutstorp, Sweden Svenska Mästerskapet, Rd 1
15 ??.?? Szczecin Magnolia, Poland No such race?
16 ??.05? Györ Györ, Hungary No such race?
17 01.05 V Grand Prix de Nivernais Magny-Cours, France  
18 01.05 XV Internationales Trierer EMSC-Flugplatzrennen Trier, West Germany  
19 01.05 XV Trofeo Bruno e Fofi Vigorelli Monza, Italy  
20 01.05 Skarpnäcksloppet Skarpnäck, Sweden Svenska Mästerskapet, Rd 2
21 01.05 Brno Brno, Czechoslovakia  
22 07-08.05 XII Åbningslöbet Roskilde Ring, Denmark  
23 08.05 XV Gran Premio del Garda Salò, Italy  
24 08.05 Velodromloppet Karlskoga, Sweden Svenska Mästerskapet, Rd 3
25 15.05 XI Prix de Paris Linas-Montlhéry, France  
26 21.05 VIII Grand Prix de Monaco - Formule 3
XXIV Grand Prix Automobile de Monaco - F1
Monte Carlo, Monaco  
27 22.05 Stockholmsloppet Skarpnäck, Sweden  
28 29.05 XXXIV Grand Prix des Frontiéres Chimay, Belgium  
29 29.05 100 Meilen von Hockenheim
(Preis von Hockenheim)
Hockenheim, West Germany  
30 29.05 XVIII Gran Premio di Roma Vallelunga, Italy  
31 29.05 Radom Radom, Poland Polish Championship, Rd 1
32 05.06 XII Internationales Bautzener Autobahnring-Rennen Bautzen, East Germany Meisterschaft DDR, Rd 2
33 05.06 V Grand Prix de La Châtre La Châtre, France  
34 05.06 II Valvoline Cup Ring Djursland, Denmark  
36 09.06 II Coppa A.P.I. Vallelunga, Italy  
37 12.06 X Copenhagen Cup Roskilde Ring, Denmark  
38 12.06 I Helsingin Vauhtikisat Keimola, Finland  
39 12.06 Magyar Nagy Dij Budapest-Ferihegy, Hungary Cup of Peace and Friendship of Socialist Countries, Rd 1
40 15.06 Stramberk Stramberk, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakian Championship, Rd 1
41 18.06 Velika Nagrada Jadrana
(Grand Prix Adriatique)
Opatija, Yugoslavia  
42 19.06 XVI Gran Premio Autobilistico di Caserta Caserta, Italy  
43 19.06 III Internationales HMSC-Flugplatzren nen
(III Peter Lindner Gedächtnisrennen)
Mainz-Finthen, West Germany  
44 24.06 II Midnattsolsloppet Skellefteå, Sweden Svenska Mästerskapet, Rd 4
45 26.06 XX Internationales DMV-Avusrennen
XIV Grosser Preis von Berlin für Formel III
AVUS, West Germany  
46 26.06 VIII Gran Premio della Lotteria di Monza Monza, Italy  
47 26.06 Cup of Peace and Friendship of Socialist Countries Babice Airfield, Warsawa, Poland Cup of Peace and Friendship of Socialist Countries, Rd 2
Polish Championship, Rd 2
48 03.07 X Coupe Internationale de Vitesse Formule 3 Reims, France Challenge Craven A, Rd 2
49 03.07 I Bengtsforsloppet (Invigningsloppet) Dalsland Ring, Sweden  
50 04.07 Spartak Championship Leningrad, Soviet Union  
51 10.07 XIII Circuito Internacional de Vila Real Vila Real, Portugal  
52 10.07 VI Coupe de l'A.C. Normand Rouen, France Challenge Craven A, Rd 3
53 17.07 XIII Circuito del Mugello Mugello, Italy  
54 17.07 V Critérium de Magny-Cours Magny-Cours, France  
55 17.07 XVIII Internationales Sachsenringrennen Sachsenring, East Germany Meisterschaft DDR, Rd 3
56 23-24.07 Leningrad Leningrand, Soviet Union Cup of Peace and Friendship of Socialist Countries, Rd 3
USSR Championship, Rd 1
57 24.07 Grosser Preis für Tourenwagen - Formel 3 Hockenheim, West Germany  
58 24.07 XII Grande Prémio de Portugal Cascais, Portugal  
59 31.07 Kanonlöbet Ring Djursland, Denmark  
60 31.07 Cena Prachovskych skal Jicin, Czechoslovakia  
61 31.07 Nemanskoe Koltso Kaunas, Lithuania, Soviet Union USSR Championship, Rd 2
62 07.08 Västkustloppet Falkenberg, Sweden CANCELLED (Svenska Mästerkapet, Rd 5)
63 07.08 IX Gran Premio di Enna-Pergusa Enna, Italy  
64 07.08 Critérium de Dax Dax, France  
65 07.08 Lückendorfer Bergrennen Lückendorf, East Germany Meisterschaft DDR, Rd 4
66 14.08 Internationales Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf Wunstorf, West Germany  
67 14-15.08 XXXIII Internationales Schleizer Dreieckrennen Schleiz, East Germany Cup of Peace and Friendship of Socialist Countries, Rd 4, Meisterschaft DDR, Rd 5
68 13-14.08 Ford Grand Prix (Copenhagen GP ?) Roskilde Ring, Denmark  
69 14.08 VIII Cena Slovenska Piestany, Czechoslovakia  
70 15.08 VII Grand Prix de Nogaro Nogaro, France  
71 13-15.08 XI Circuito do Porto Oporto, Portugal  
72 21.08 XV Kanonloppet Karlskoga,Sweden  
73 21.08 Jysk Grand Prix Jyllandsringen, Denmark  
74 24.08 Suomen Suurajot
(VI Suomen Grand Prix - Formula 2)
Keimola, Finland  
75 28.08 XXI Internationales ADAC-Avusrennen
Grosser Preis der Avus für Formel III
AVUS, West Germany  
76 28.08 Course de Ring Knutstorp
(II Knutstorp Cup)
Knutstorp, Sweden  
77 04.09 II Trofeo AGIP Monza, Italy  
78 04.09 Coupe de Vitesse de l'A.S. Linas-Montlhéry, France  
79 04.09 Mezinárodní závod automobilu F3 Brno, Czechoslovakia  
80 04.09 III Zandvoort Trophée Zandvoort, Netherlands  
81 04.09 XVI Skarpnäcksloppet Skarpnäck, Stockholm Svenska Mästerskapet, Rd 5
82 04.09 Keimola Keimola, Finland No information
83 11.09 II Coupe de l'Avenir Zolder, Belgium  
84 11.09 Scalextric-löbet Roskilde Ring, Denmark  
85 11.09 Grand Prix du Littorel Portoroz, Yugoslavia  
86 11.09 Coupe de Vitesse de Montlhéry Linas-Montlhéry, France Challenge Craven A, Rd 4
87 11.09 Corsa dei Campioni Enna-Pergusa, Italy  
EX1 15.09 Portoroz Portoroz, Yugoslavia  
88 17.09 Smema Trophy Leningrad, Soviet Union  
89 18.09 XV Coppa dell'Autodromo di Monza Monza, Italy  
90 18.09 XV Internationales Autobahnspinne Dresden-Hellerau Dresden-Hellerau, East Germany Meisterschaft DDR, Rd 6
91 18.09 Most Most, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakian Championship, Rd 2
92 18.09 Coupe de Vitesse de Le Mans Bugatti au Mans, France Challenge Craven A, Rd 5
93 25.09 III Coupe de Vitesse d'Albi Albi, France Challenge Craven A, Rd 6
94 25.09 Strahov Stadion Praha Prague, Czechoslovakia Cup of Peace and Friendship of Socialist Countries, Rd 5
95 25.09 Coupes de Paris Linas-Montlhéry, France  
96 25.09 SM för Bilar
Svenska Mästerskapet, Rd 6
Dalslands Rring, Sweden Svenska Mästerskapet, Rd 6
97 01.10 Dzintara Volga Trophy Riga, Latvia  
98 09.10 Ring Djursland Ring Djursland No Information. Cancelled ?
99 09.10 XX Coupe du Salon Linas-Montlhéry, France  
100 09.10 Gran Premio FISA Monza, Italy  
101 09.10 Lancut Lancut, Poland Polish Championship, Rd 3
X 09.10 III Keimolanajo Keimola, Finland  
102 16.10 Svenska Mästerskapet - Final Karlskoga, Sweden Svenska Mästerskapet, Rd 7
103 16.10 III Coppa A.C. Bologna Imola, Italy  
104 23.10 Kirov Stadium Trophy Leningrad, Soviet Union  
105 26.11 Kraków Krakow, Poland Polish Championship, Rd 4
         
107 ??.11 XIII Grande Premio de Macau Macau  

 

I European Formula 3 International Challenge

 

Formula 2 Index

F3 1966 Index - Europe

F3 1966 Index- Great Britain

Championship Tables

File created 2004-02-04, last update 2015-05-11