II Grovewood Trophy 1964
Autocar British F2 Championship, Round 2
Mallory Park, Kirkby Mallory, Leicester, Great Britain

 

May 17 30 laps x 2173 m = 65.2 km Pole Position: Jochen Rindt, 52.4" Fastest Lap: Jim Clark, 52.6"

 

Pos Cla. # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Time, Laps Reason Out
1 1 1 Jim Clark, GB Ron Harris - Team Lotus Lotus 32 - Cosworth SCA 26'49.6"  
2 2 2 Peter Arundell, GB Ron Harris - Team Lotus Lotus 32 - Cosworth SCA 26'51.0"  
3 3 10 Jochen Rindt, A Ford Motor Co (Austria) Brabham BT10 - Cosworth SCA 26'57.8"  
4 4 9 Alan Rees, GB Roy Winkelmann Racing Brabham BT10 - Cosworth SCA 27'00.6"  
5 5 15 Tony Hegbourne, GB Normand Racing Team Ltd Cooper T71 - Cosworth SCA 27'01.2"  
6 6 7 Denis Hulme, NZ Brabham Racing Developments Brabham BT10 - Cosworth SCA 27'01.8"  
7 7 19 David Hobbs, GB Merlyn Racing Merlyn Mk 7 - Cosworth SCA 27'03.0"  
8 8 12 Tony Maggs, ZA Midland Racing Partnership Lola T54 - Cosworth SCA 27'26.8"  
9 9 18 John Ampt, AUS Team Alexis Alexis Mk 4 - Cosworth MAE (SCA?) 29  
10 10 105 Jacques Maglia, F Jacques Maglia Brabham BT10 - Cosworth SCA 28  
11 11 3 Rodney Bloor, GB Sports Motor (Manchester) Lotus 32 - Ford 28  
               
12 DNF 8 Frank Gardner, AUS John Willment Automobiles Brabham BT10 - Cosworth SCA 27 Mechanical
13 DNF 16 Mike Beckwith, GB Normand Racing Team Ltd Cooper T71 - Cosworth SCA 18  
14 DNF 6 Brian Hart, GB Cosworth Engineering Ltd Lotus 22 - Cosworth SCA 16 Plug lead
15 DNF 14 Bill Bradley, GB Midland Racing Partnership Lola T55 - Cosworth SCA 1 Accident
16 DNF 11 Richard Attwood, GB Midland Racing Partnership Lola T54 - Cosworth SCA 1 Accident
17 DNF 4 David Prophet, GB David Prophet (Racing) Lotus 32 - Cosworth SCA 3 or 1 Accident
18 DNF 17 Kurt Ahrens Jr, D Kurt Ahrens Jr Cooper T65 - Cosworth SCA 3 or 1 Accident
               
19 DNA 18 Paul Hawkins, AUS Team Alexis Alexis Mk 4 - Cosworth SCA    
20 DNA 5 Jack Pearce, GB J. R. Pearce Lotus 22 - Cosworth MAE    
21 DNA 20 Roy Pike, USA R.J. Thomas Engineering Lotus 22 - Cosworth MAE    

Formula 3 - British Championship, Round 7

May 17 15 laps x 2173 m = 32.6 km Pole Position: Warwick Banks, 54.4" Fastest Lap: Jackie Stewart & Warwick Banks, 54.8"

 

Pos Cla. # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Time, Laps Reason Out
1 1 22 Jackie Stewart, GB Tyrrell Racing Organisation Cooper T72 - BMC 14'30.0"  
2 2 21 Warwick Banks, GB Tyrrell Racing Organisation Cooper T72 - BMC 14'30.4"  
3 3 36 David Baker, GB Midland Racing Partnership Lola Mk 5A - BMC 14'55.0"  
4 4 33 Melvyn Long, GB Jim Russell Racing Driver School Lotus 27 - Ford 14'55.8"  
5 5 25 Charles Crichton-Stuart, GB Anglo-Scottish Racing Team Cooper T67 - BMC 15'07.6"  
6 6 34 Keith St John, GB Team Speedwell Lotus 20 - BMC/Speedwell 15'21.2"  
7 7 37 Tony Goodwin, GB Rochester Racing Lola Mk 2 - BMC 14'24.0"  
8 8 32 John Berry, GB Jim Russell Racing Driver School Lotus 27 - Ford 15'25.0"  
9 9 28 Bill Morgans, GB Sports Motors (Manchester) Brabham BT9 - Ford 15  
10 10 40 Gerry Meharey, GB Gerry Meharey Cooper T56 - Ford 14  
               
11 DNF 39 Simon de Lautour, GB Simon de Lautour Lotus 27 - Frd 8  
12 DNF 29 David Prophet, GB David Prophet Brabham BT6 - Ford 2  
               
13 DQ 31 Denis O'Sullivan, GB Baldyne Engineering Brabham BT6 - BMC 12  
14 DQ 41 Mike Budge, GB Topspeed A.C.C. Cooper T59 - BMC 0 Push start
               
15 DNS 24 Peter Revson, USA Revson Racing Cooper T72 - BMC    
               
16 DNA 23 John Rhodes, GB Downton Engineering Cooper T72 - BMC/Downton    
17 DNA 26 Andrew Fletcher, GB Andrew Fletcher Cooper T72 - BMC    
18 DNA 27 John Greene, GB John Greene Cooper T59 - BMC    
19 DNA 30 John Cardwell, GB Tony Goodwin Brabham BT9 - Ford    
20 DNA 35 Rodney Banting, GB Rodney Banting Lotus 31 - BMC/Janspeed    
21 DNA 38 Len Selby, GB Len Selby Lola Mk 5 - Ford    
22 DNA 42 Robert Lamplough, GB Robert Lamplough Elva Mk 3 - Ford    

 

Formula 2 Index

Formula 2 1964 Index

Previous Race

Next Race

File created 2000-10-25, last update 2004-01-06