II Grovewood Trophy 1964
Autocar British F2 Championship, Round 2
Mallory Park, Kirkby Mallory, Leicester, Great Britain

 

May 17 30 laps x 2173 m = 65.2 km Pole Position: Jochen Rindt, 52.4" Fastest Lap: Jim Clark, 52.6"

 

Pos Cla. # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Chassis Engine
Type
Cyl
vol.
Grid
pos.
Time, Laps Reason Out
1 1 1 Jim Clark, GBR Ron Harris - Team Lotus Lotus 32 - Cosworth SCA 32-F2-1 L4 997 3 26'49.6"  
2 2 2 Peter Arundell, GBR Ron Harris - Team Lotus Lotus 32 - Cosworth SCA 32-F2-2 L4 997 5 26'51.0"  
3 3 10 Jochen Rindt, AUT Ford Motor Co (Austria) Brabham BT10 - Cosworth SCA F2-3-64 L4 997 1 26'57.8"  
4 4 9 Alan Rees, GBR Roy Winkelmann Racing Brabham BT10 - Cosworth SCA F2-2-64 L4 997 9 27'00.6"  
5 5 15 Tony Hegbourne, GBR Normand Racing Team Ltd Cooper T71 - Cosworth SCA F2-2-64 L4 997 10 27'01.2"  
6 6 7 Denis Hulme, NZL Brabham Racing Developments Brabham BT10 - Cosworth SCA F2-1-64 L4 997 4 27'01.8"  
7 7 19 David Hobbs, GBR Merlyn Racing Merlyn Mk 7 - Cosworth SCA 69R L4 997 8 27'03.0"  
8 8 12 Tony Maggs, RSA Midland Racing Partnership Lola T54 - Cosworth SCA BRJ-59 L4 997 14 27'26.8"  
9 9 18 John Ampt, AUS Team Alexis Alexis Mk 4 - Cosworth MAE (SCA?) HF-401 L4 - 16 29  
10 10 105 Jacques Maglia, FRA Jacques Maglia Brabham BT10 - Cosworth SCA F2-5-64 L4 997 19 28  
11 11 3 Rodney Bloor, GBR Sports Motor (Manchester) Lotus 32 - Cosworth SCA 32-F2-5 L4 997 17 28  
                       
12 DNF 8 Frank Gardner, AUS John Willment Automobiles Brabham BT10 - Cosworth SCA F2-4-64 L4 997 7 27 Mechanical
13 DNF 16 Mike Beckwith, GBR Normand Racing Team Ltd Cooper T71 - Cosworth SCA F2-1-64 L4 997 12 18  
14 DNF 6 Brian Hart, GBR Cosworth Engineering Ltd Lotus 22 - Cosworth SCA 22-J-38 L4 997 2 16 Plug lead
15 DNF 14 Bill Bradley, GBR Midland Racing Partnership Lola T55 - Cosworth SCA SL-64-1 L4 997 13 1 Accident
16 DNF 11 Richard Attwood, GBR Midland Racing Partnership Lola T54 - Cosworth SCA BRJ-57 L4 997 6 1 Accident
17 DNF 4 David Prophet, GBR David Prophet (Racing) Lotus 32 - Cosworth SCA 32-F2-6 L4 997 18 3 or 1 Accident
18 DNF 17 Kurt Ahrens Jr, BRD Kurt Ahrens Jr Cooper T65 - Cosworth SCA FJ-2-63 L4 997 11 3 or 1 Accident
                       
19 DNA 18 Paul Hawkins, AUS Team Alexis Alexis Mk 4 - Cosworth SCA HF-401 L4 -      
20 DNA 5 Jack Pearce, GBR J. R. Pearce Lotus 22 - Cosworth MAE - L4 -      
21 DNA 20 Roy Pike, USA R.J. Thomas Engineering Lotus 22 - Cosworth MAE 22-J-25 L4 -      

Formula 3 - British Championship, Round 7

May 17 15 laps x 2173 m = 32.6 km Pole Position: Warwick Banks, 54.4" Fastest Lap: Jackie Stewart & Warwick Banks, 54.8"

 

Pos Cla. # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine/Tuner Time, Laps Reason Out
1 1 22 Jackie Stewart, GBR Tyrrell Racing Organisation Cooper T72 - BMC A 14'30.0"  
2 2 21 Warwick Banks, GBR Tyrrell Racing Organisation Cooper T72 - BMC A 14'30.4"  
3 3 36 David Baker, GBR Midland Racing Partnership Lola Mk 5A - BMC A 14'55.0"  
4 4 33 Melvyn Long, GBR Jim Russell Racing Driver School Lotus 27 - Ford 105E 14'55.8"  
5 5 25 Charles Crichton-Stuart, GBR Anglo-Scottish Racing Team Cooper T67 - BMC A 15'07.6"  
6 6 34 Keith St John, GBR Team Speedwell Lotus 20 - BMC A /Speedwell 15'21.2"  
7 7 37 Tony Goodwin, GBR Rochester Racing Lola Mk 2 - BMC A 14'24.0"  
8 8 32 John Berry, GBR Jim Russell Racing Driver School Lotus 27 - Ford 105E 15'25.0"  
9 9 28 Bill Morgans, GBR Sports Motors (Manchester) Brabham BT9 - Ford 105E 15  
10 10 40 Gerry Meharey, GBR Gerry Meharey Cooper T56 - Ford 105E 14  
               
11 DNF 39 Simon de Lautour, GBR Simon de Lautour Lotus 27 - Ford 105E 8  
12 DNF 29 David Prophet, GBR David Prophet Brabham BT6 - Ford 105E 2  
               
13 DISQ 31 Denis O'Sullivan, GBR Baldyne Engineering Brabham BT6 - BMC A 12  
14 DISQ 41 Mike Budge, GBR Topspeed A.C.C. Cooper T59 - BMC A 0 Push start
               
15 DNS 24 Peter Revson, USA Revson Racing Cooper T72 - BMC A    
               
16 DNA 23 John Rhodes, GBR Downton Engineering Cooper T72 - BMC A /Downton    
17 DNA 26 Andrew Fletcher, GBR Andrew Fletcher Cooper T72 - BMC A    
18 DNA 27 John Greene, GBR John Greene Cooper T59 - BMC A    
19 DNA 30 John Cardwell, GBR Tony Goodwin Brabham BT9 - Ford 105E    
20 DNA 35 Rodney Banting, GBR Rodney Banting Lotus 31 - BMC A /Janspeed    
21 DNA 38 Len Selby, GBR Len Selby Lola Mk 5 - Ford 105E    
22 DNA 42 Robert Lamplough, GBR Robert Lamplough Elva Mk 3 - Ford 105E    

 

Formula 2 Index

Formula 2 1964 Index

Previous Race

Next Race

File created 2000-10-25, last update 2017-01-06