III Circuit des Remparts 1948
Angoulême, France

 

July 11, sunny 2 x 55 laps x 1280 m + Final 80 laps = 70.4 + 102.4 kms Pole Position: --- Fastest Lap: Robert Manzon, 1'04.9"

FINAL

Pos Cla. # Driver, Nationality Entrant Car - Engine Time, Laps Reason Out
1 1 20 Prince Igor Troubetskoy, I Equipe SIMCA Gordini Simca-Gordini T15 1:31'20.0"  
2 2 24 Guy Michelet, F Guy Michelet Cisitalia D46 - Fiat 78  
3 3 26 Roger Loyer, F / "Robert", F Ecurie de Paris Cisitalia D46 - Fiat 76 Shared car
4 4 10 "Orley" (Alexander Todd), USA Ecurie Bleue Todd Spéciale - BMW 53  
               
5 DNF 18 Raymond Sommer, F Equipe SIMCA Gordini Simca-Gordini T15
DNS Ferrari
9 Clutch
6 DNF 2 Raymond de Saugé Destrez, F Raymond de Saugé Destrez Cisitalia D46 - Fiat    
7 DNF 6 Elie Bayol, F Robert Manzon Cisitalia D46 - Fiat    
8 DNF 8 Harry Schell, F/USA Ecurie Bleue Cisitalia D46 - Fiat    
9 DNF 34 Robert Manzon, F Equipe SIMCA Gordini Simca-Gordini T15    
               
10 DNQ 42 René Berté, F Alain Berté Berté Spéciale - Peugeot    
11 DNQ 14 Eugène Chaboud, F Charles Huc
DNS Ecurie de Paris
Simca-JR
Météore - BMW
   
12 DNQ 28 René Bonnet, F Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet DB - Citroën    
13 DNQ 36 Claude du Quesnoy, F Claude du Quesnoy Simca Spécale    
14 DNQ 4 Eugène Martin, F Eugène Martin Jicey 2 - BMW
DNS Martin - BMW Spéciale
   
15 DNQ 12 Maurice Monnier, B Maurice Monnier Monnier Spéciale - BMW    
16 DNQ 30 Charles Huc, F Charles Huc Simca-JR    
               
17 DNS 32 Georges Berger, B Georges Berger Jicey - BMW    
               
18 DNA 12 Rudolf Fischer, CH Ecurie Espadon Simca-Gordini T11
Cisitalia D46 - Fiat
   
19 DNA 30 Jean Ivernel, F Maurice Violet Violet-Bernadet 500cc s/c    
20 DNA 32 Georges Berger, B Georges Berger Jicey 1 - BMW    
21 DNA 38 Emanuel de Graffenried, CH Scuderia Enrico Platé Cisitalia D46 - Fiat    
22 DNA 40 Federico Parriani Scuderia Enrio Platé Cisitalia D46 - Aprilia    
23 DNA 18 Maurice Trintignant, F Equipe SIMCA Gordini Simca-Gordini T15    
24 DNA 26 Roger Dého, F Roger Dého Simca-Dého    
25 DNA 36 Toto Guyard, F Claude du Quesnoy Simca Spéciale    
26 DNA 12 Maurice Varet, F Ecurie Bleue Cisitalia D46 - Fiat    
27 DNA 16 Roger Loyer, F Ecurie de Paris Météore - BMW   Drove # 26
28 DNA 26 Roger Dého, F Ecurie Dého Simca-Dého    
29 DNA 26 "Robert", F Ecurie Dého Simca-Dého    
30 DNA 28 Maurice Violet, F Maurice Violet Violet-Bernadet 500cc s/c    

 

  Heat 1 Time, laps Reason Out     Heat 2 Time, laps Reason Out
1 Troubetskoy 1:02'53.9"     1 Manzon 1:02'00.5"  
2 Loyer 1:03'19.7"     2 Schell 1:03'52.0"  
3 "Orley" 53     3 Bayol 54  
4 Chaboud 49     4 de Saugé 53  
5 Berté 43     5 Michelet 52  
DNF Sommer   Clutch   6 du Quesnoy 46  
DNF Bonnet   Head gasket   DNF "Robert"    
          DNF Martin   Gear selector

 

Formula 2 Index

Formula 2 1948 Index

Previous Race

Next Race

File created 2002-10-25, last update 2005-03-05