XLVIII Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1980
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 14-15 Track Length (m): 13 626
Attendance:   Pole Position: John Fitzpatrick, Porsche 935 K3, 3:40.020 = 222.177 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Jacky Ickx, Porsche 908/80, 3:40.600 = 222.373 km/h
Practiced:   Distance (km): 4608.020
Starters: 55 Average Speed (km/h): 191.899
Classified: 25    

 

Pos Cla. # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Km
Time (of ret)
Reason Out
1 1 16 Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379B - Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader
Jean Rondeau, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
DNS Gordon Spice, GB
2993 V8 GY S
+2.0
339  
2 2 9 Martini Racing - Equipe Liqui Moly, D
Porsche 908/80 (Joest)
Porsche 911/78
Jacky Ickx, B
Reinhold Jöst, D
DNS Michel Leclére, F
DNS Rolf Stommelen, D
2142
tc
F6 D S
+2.0
337  
3 3 17 Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379B - Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader
Gordin Spice, GB
Philippe Martin, B
Jean-Michel Martin, B
2993 V8 GY GTP 330  
4 4 5 Ecurie WM Esso, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 4v DOHC
Guy Fréquelin, F
Roger Dorchy, F
DNS Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2664
tc
V6 M GTP 319  
5 5 70 Dick Barbour Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3/80 (Kremer)
John Fitzpatrick, GB
Brian Redman, GB
Dick Barbour, USA
DNS Paul Newman, USA
3164
tc
F6 GY IMSA 318  
6 6 4 Porsche System, D
Porsche 924 Carrera GT Turbo
Manfred Schurti, FL
Jürgen Barth, D
DNS Eberhard Braun, D
DNS Günther Steckkönig, D
1983
tc
L4 D GTP 317  
7 7 8 Alain de Cadenet, GB
De Cadenet Lola LM (Thompson) - Ford Cosworth DFV/Nicholson
Alain de Cadenet, GB
Francois Migault, F
DNS Desiré Wilson, ZA
2993 V8 D S
+2.0
314  
8 8 49 Vegla Racing Team, D
Porsche 935/77A - Porsche 930/78
Dieter Schornstein, D
Harald Grohs, D
Götz von Tschirnhaus, D
2992
tc
F6 D G5 314  
9 9 73 JLP Racing, USA
Porsche 935 JLP-2 (Kremer)
John Paul Sr, USA
Guy Edwards, GB
John Paul Jr, USA
2996
tc
F6 GY IMSA 313  
10 10 76 Charles Pozzi / JMS Racing, F
Ferrari 512 BB
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Jean Xhenceval, B
Hervé Regout, B
DNS Jean-Claude Andruet, F
DNS Claude Ballot-Léna, F
4942 F12 M IMSA 313  
11 11 6 Ecurie WM Esso, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 4v DOHC
Marcel 'Max' Mamers, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
DNS Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2664
tc
V6 M GTP 312  
12 12 2 Porsche System, D
Porsche 924 Carrera GT Turbo
Andy Rouse, GB
Tony Dron, GB
DNS Eberhard Braun, D
1983
tc
L4 D GTP 311  
13 13 3 Porsche System, D
Porsche 924 Carrera GT Turbo
Derek Bell, GB
Al Holbert, USA
DNS Eberhard Braun, D
DNS Peter Gregg, USA
1983
tc
L4 D GTP 306  
14 14 83 BMW France, F
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Dieter Quester, A
Didier Pironi, F
Marcel Mignot, F
3498 L6 D IMSA 294  
15 15 84 Dominique Lacaud / BMW Motorsport GmbH, F/D
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Dominique Lacaud, F
Hans-Georg Bürger, D
DNS Giancarlo Pollini, I
3498 L6 D IMSA 284  
16 16 93 Thierry Perrier, F
Porsche 911 SC (Ethanol)
Thierry Perrier, F
Roger Carmillet, F
2994
tc
F6 K G4 281  
17 17 25 ROC - Société Yacco, F
Chevron B36 - ROC Chrysler-Simca
Bruno Sotty, F
Dominique Laurent, F
Philippe Hesnault, F
DNS Noël del Bello, F
DNS Xavier Mathiot, F
1994 L4 GY S
2.0
277  
18 18 23 ROC - Société Yacco, F
Lola T298 - ROC Chrysler-Simca
Michel Dubois, F
Florian Vetsch, CH
Christian Debias, F
DNS Jacques Henry, F
1994 L4 GY S
2.0
273  
19 19 53 Jolly Club / Lancia Corse, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo (Dallara)
Lancia 2xOHC
Carlo Facetti, I
Martino Finotto, I
DNS Bernard Darniche, F
DNS Eddie Cheever, USA
DNS Riccardo Patrese, I
1425
tc
L4 P G5 273  
20 20 89 Hervé Poulain, F
Porsche 935
Dany Snobeck, F
Hervé Poulain, F
Pierre Destic, F
DNS Marcel Mignot, F
2989
tc
F6 D IMSA 272  
21 21 86 Z & W Enterprises Inc., USA
Mazda RX-7 (Holman & Moody)
Mazda 12A 2R
Ernesto Soto, YV
Mark Hutchins, USA
Pierre Honegger, USA
2292 R2 GY IMSA 267  
22 22 29 Dorset Racing Associates, GB
Lola T297/8 - Ford Cosworth BDG/Richardson
Peter Clark, GB
Nick Mason, GB
Martin Birrane, IRL
DNS Tony Birchenhough, GB
1980 L4 D S
2.0
264 Ford BDX/Swindon in practice
23 23 78 EMKA Productions / Rosso Racing, GB
Ferrari 512 BB
Steve O'Rourke, GB
Richard Down, GB
Simon Phillips, GB
DNS Siegfried Brunn, D
DNS Mike Salmon, GB
DNS Vic Norman, GB
4942 F12 D IMSA 263  
24 24 90 Georges Bourdillat, F
Porsche 934 - Porsche 930/71
Georges Bourdillat, F
Alain-Michel Bernard, F
Roland Ennequin, F
2992
tc
F6 M G4 249  
25 25 12 Dome Co Ltd, J
Dome Zero RL80 - Ford Cosworth/Kondo
Chris Craft, GB
Bob Evans, GB
2993 V8 D (J) S
+2.0
247  
                     
26 DNF 7 Ecurie WM Esso, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4 4v DOHC
Serge Saulnier, F
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
Denis Morin, F
2664
tc
V6 M GTP 264 Suspension, accident
27 DNF 94 Equipe Alméras Fréres, F
Porsche 934
Jacques Alméras, F
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Marianne Hoepfner, F
3299
tc
F6 M G4 255 Accident damage
28 DNF 27 Michel Elkoubi - Primagaz, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12
Patrick Perrier, F
Pierre Yver, F
DNS Michel Elkoubi, F
1994 L4 GY S
2.0
251 Engine
29 DNF 69 Racing Associates Inc., USA
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer)
Bob Akin, USA
Ralph Kent-Cooke, USA
Paul Miller, USA
DNS Roy Woods, USA
2992
tc
F6 GY IMSA 237 Drive shaft
30 DNF 95 BMW Zol-Auto
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Laurent Ferrier, F
Francois Servanin, F
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
3498 L6 GY IMSA 237
20h
Engine
31 DNF 43 Malardeau Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer)
Xavier Lapeyre, F
Jean-Louis Trintignant, F
Anny Charlotte Verney, F
DNS Danny Ongais, USA
DNS Ted Field, USA
DNS Jean-Louis Lafosse, F
2995
tc
F6 D G5 217
18h
Gearbox, differential
32 DNF 45 Gelo Racing Team, D
Porsche 935
Bob Wollek, F
Helmut Kelleners, D
3160
tc
F6 P G5 191
15h
Piston
33 DNF 42 Gozzy Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer)
Porsche 930/78-1
Tetsu Ikuzawa, J
Rolf Stommelen, D
Axel Plankenhorn, D
2995
tc
F6 D G5 167
14h
Head gasket
34 DNF 80 Diego Febles Racing, PR
Porsche 934 - Porsche 930/71
Armando 'Mandy' Gonzales, PR
Diego Febles, PR
Francisco Romero, YV
2992
tc
F6 GY G4 164
15h
Accident
35 DNF 44 Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer)
Peter Lovett, GB
Dudley Wood, GB
John Cooper, GB
2995
tc
F6 D G5 158
16h
Head gasket
36 DNF 28 Scuderia Torino Corse, I (March Engineering, GB)
Osella PA8 - BMW M12/Osella
Lella Lombardi, I
Mark Thatcher, GB
DNS Vittorio Brambilla, I
1994 L4 P S
2.0
157
16h
Accident
37 DNF 85 Whittington Brothers Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer) "Warthog II"
Hurley Haywood, USA
Don Whittington, USA
Dale Whittington, USA
DNS Bill Whittington, USA
DNS Angelo Pallavicini, CH
2999
tc
F6 GY IMSA 151
13h
Differential
38 DNF 91 A.S.A. Cachia, F
Porsche 934 - Porsche 930/71
Christian Bussi, F
Bernard Salam, F
Cyril Grandet, F
DNS Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
DNS Jacques Guerin, F
2992
tc
F6 D G4 137
15h
Engine
39 DNF 71 Dick Barbour Racing
Porsche 935 K3
Bobby Rahal, USA
Allan Moffat, AUS
Bob Garretson, USA
DNS Dick Barbour, USA
DNS John Fitzpatrick, GB
2994
tc
F6 GY IMSA 134
11h
Piston
40 DNF 77 Charles Pozzi / JMS Racing, F
Ferrari 512 BB
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
DNS Pierre Dieudonné, B
4942 F12 M IMSA 129 12h Ignition
41 DNF 1 André Chevalley Racing, CH
ACR 80 (Lola T380)
Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader
Patrick Gaillard, F
Francois Trisconi, CH
André Chevalley, CH
2993 V8 GY S
+2.0
126
15h
Front wishbone
42 DNF 96 Garage du Bac, F
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Fréderic Alliot, F
Jacques Guérin, F
DNS Philippe Alliot, F
DNS Thierry Sabine, F
3479 L6 D GTX 125 Accident
43 DNF 15 Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379B - Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader
Henri Pescarolo, F
Jean Ragnotti, F
DNS Gordon Spice, GB
2993 V8 GY S
+2.0
124
10h
Head gasket
44 DNF 41 Porsche Kremer Racing Team, D
Porsche 935 K3/80 (Kremer)
Ted Field, USA
Danny Ongais, USA
Jean-Louis Lafosse, F
DNS Xavier Lapeyre, F
DNS Anny-Charlotte Verney, F
DNS Jean-Louis Trintignant, F
2995
tc
F6 D G5 89
8h
Piston
45 DNF 22 Hubert Striebig, F
Toj SM01 - BMW M12
Michel Pignard, F
Mario Ketterer
Hubert Striebig, F
1998 L4 D S
2.0
79
9h
Ignition
46 DNF 75 Charles Pozzi / JMS Racing, F
Ferrari 512 BB
Lucien Guitteny, F
Gérard Bleynie, F
DNS Jean-Paul Libert, B
4942 F12 M IMSA 47
7h
Accident
47 DNF 82 March Engineering Ltd, GB
BMW March M1 MKIII (March)
BMW M88
Michael Korten, D
Patrick Neve, B
Manfred Winkelhock, DND
3498 L6 D IMSA 38
7h
Accident
48 DNF 46 Meccarillos Racing Team, CH
Porsche 935/77A
Claude Haldi, CH
Bernard Béguin, F
Volkert Merl, D
2857
tc
F6 D G5 37
5h
Camshaft
49 DNF 24 ROC - Société Yacco, F
Lola T298 - ROC Chrysler-Simca
Marc Sourd, F
Bernard Verdier, F
DNS Florian Vetsch, CH
DNS Marcel Tarres, F
1994 L4 GY S
2.0
27
5h
Head gasket
50 DNF 52 Scuderia Lancia Corse, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo (Dallara)
- Lancia 2xOHC
Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
Markku Alén, SF (DND)
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I (DND)
DNS Giorgio Pianta, I
DNS Walter Röhrl, D
DNS Eddie Cheever, USA
DNS Riccardo Patrese, I
1425
tc
L4 P G5 26
4h
Oil pump
51 DNF 79 Scuderia Supercar Bellancauto Srl, I
Ferrari 512 BB
Spartaco Dini, I
Fabrizio Violati, I
Maurizio Micangeli, I
DNS Renzo Zorzi, I
DNS Gianpiero Moretti
4942 F12 M IMSA 10
2h
Accident
52 DNF 68 Racing Associates Inc., USA
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer)
Charles Mendez, USA
Skeeter McKitterick, USA (DND)
Leon Walger, RA (DND)
2992
tc
F6 GY IMSA 9
2h
Accident
53 DNF 72 Dick Barbour Racing - Wynns International, USA
Porsche 935
Mike Sherwin, USA
Robert 'Bob' Kirby, USA (DND)
Bob Harmon, USA (DND)
DNS Siegfried Brunn, D
DNS Bob Garretson, USA
DNS Bobby Rahal, USA
2994 F6 GY IMSA 7
2h
Collision, lost wheel
54 DNF 20 Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Chevron B36 - BMW M12
Yves Courage, F
Jean-Philippe Grand, F (DND)
DNS Jacque Heuclin, F
1998 L4 GY S
2.0
6
2h
Collision
55 DNF 51 Scuderia Lancia Corse, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo (Dallara)
Lancia 2xOHC
Hans Heyer, D
Bernard Darniche, F (DND)
Teo Fabi, I (DND)
DNS Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
1425
tc
L4 P G5 6
2h
Oil pump
                     
56 DNS 74 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB
Jean-Pierre Delaunay, F
Preston Henn, USA
4942 F12 M IMSA   Engine
                     
57 DNQ 10 Ian Bracey, GB
Ibec P6 (Hesketh) - Ford Cosworth DFV/Swindon
Tiff Needell, GB
Tony Trimmer, GB
DNS Ian Bracey, GB
DNS David Purley, GB
2993 V8   S
+2.0
   
58 DNQ 11 Nick Faure, GB
De Cadenet Lola LM - Ford Cosworth DFV/Alan Smith
Nick Faure, GB
Richard Jones, GB
Bernard de Dryver, B
DNS Mark Thatcher, GB
2993 V8   S
+2.0
   
59 DNQ 21 Racing Fan's / Walter Wolf Racing, CH
Cheetah G601 - Ford Cosworth BDG/Frischknecht
Sandro Plastina, CH
Mario Luini, CH
Marc Frischknecht, CH
2000 L4   S
2.0
   
60 DNQ 26 Patrice Gaulupeau, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12
Michel Lateste, F
Patrice Lenormand, F
Jacques Terrien, F
1998 L4   S
2.0
   
61 DNQ 30 Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Lola T298 - ROC Chrysler-Simca
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
DNS Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
DNS Alain Levie, F
1994 L4   S
2.0
   
62 DNQ 40 Janspeed - ADA Engineering - TR Register (GB)
Triumph TR8 Turbo - Rover/Janspeed V8
Ian Harrower, GB
John Sheldon, GB
John Brindley, GB
DNS Mike Wilds, GB
3561
tc
V8 D G5    
63 DNQ 81 Alpha Cubic Racing, J
Dome Toyota Celica Turbo
Nobuhide Tachi, J
Fumiyasu Sato, J
DNS Chiyomi Totani, J
2800
tc
L4   IMSA    
64 DNQ 87 All Canadian Racing, CDN
Chevrolet Camaro (Descon)
Maurice 'Mo' Carter, CDN
Murray Edwards, CDN
Richard 'Dick' Valentine, CDN
DNS Craig Carter, USA
7032 V8   IMSA    
65 DNQ 88 Douglas J. Rowe, CDN
Chevrolet Corvette (Descon)
Jacques Bienvenue, CDN
Douglas J. Rowe, CDN
Bill Adam, CDN
7032 V8   IMSA    
                     
66 REE
DNA
18 Racing Team Schulthess, CH
Sambo - Saab Turbo
Stig Blomqvist, S
Ola Strömberg, S
Heinz Schulthess, CH
2800
tc
    GTP    
67 REE
DNA
54 Carlo Pietromarchi, I
De Tomaso Pantera - Ford (Sala)
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Carlo Pietromarchi, I
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
5700 V8   G5    
                     
68 DNA 14 Simon Phillips Racing, GB
Gipfast D.P.L.M. - Aston Martin
Dave Preece, GB
Simon Phillips, GB
Richard Jenvey, GB
5340 V8 D GTP    
69 DNA - ROC - Société Yacco, F
Chevron B36 - ROC Chrysler-Simca
Bruno Sotty, F
Noël del Bello, F
2000 L4   S
2.0
   
70 DNA - Patrice Gaulupeau, F
Lambretta LW80 - ROC
Michel Elkoubi, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
Pierre Yver, F
2000 L4   S
2.0
   
71 DNA - Michel Elkoubi, F
Lambretta LW80 - ROC
Paul Perrier, F
Michel Lateste, F
Yves Courage, F
2000 L4   S
2.0
   
72 DNA - Almeras Fréres, F
Porsche 935
Jacques Alméras, F
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Jean-Pierre Sivel, F
  F6   G5    
73 DNA - Martin Birrane, IRL
Lotus Esprit S1
Martin Birrane, IRL
Tony Charnell, GB
      G5    
74 DNA - Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Porsche 934
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Herbert Müller, CH
  F6   GTX    

 

Class Winners:

Index of Thermal Efficiency J. Rondeau / J-P. Jaussaud Rondeau M 379 B
Group 6, Sports over 2000 cc J. Rondeau / J-P. Jaussaud Rondeau M 379 B
Group 6, Sports under 2000 cc P. Hesnault / B. Sotty / D. Laurent Chevron - ROC B36
GT Prototype G. Spice / P. Martin / J.M. Martin Rondeau M 379 B
IMSA J. Fitzpatrick / B. Redman / R. Barbour Porsche 935 K3
Group 5 D. Schornstein / H. Grohs / G. von Tschirnhaus Porsche 935
Group 4 T. Perrier / R. Carmillet Porsche 911 SC
GTX No finishers  

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNA Did Not Arrive
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Tyres: D=Dunlop, GY=GoodYear, M=Michelin, K=Kleber, P=Pirelli, D(J)=Dunlop Japan

 

Top of page

Index Page

1979

1981

File created 1999.10.11, last update 2008-03-01