5émes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1927

Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 18-19, rain at night Track Length (m): 17 262
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Frank Clement, Bentley, 8'46" = 118.142 km/h
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 2369.807
Starters: 22 Average Speed (km/h): 98.740
Classified: 7    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason Out / Notes
1 1 3 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley Sport 3 Litre ('old No 7')
Dr John Dudley Benjafield, GB
Sammy Davis, GB
2941 4 3.0 2369.807  
2 2 25
Salmson GS
André de Victor, F
J Hasley, F
1094 4 1.1 2019.999  
3 3 23
Salmson GS
Georges Casse, F
André Rousseau, F
1094 4 1.1 2002.173  
4 4 15
S.C.A.P. 1.5 Litre
Lucien Desvaux, F
Fernand Vallon, F
1493 4 1.5 1915.211  
5 5 26 Etablissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. DS - CIME
Guy Bouriat, F
Pierre Bussienne, F
1094 4 1.1 1874.510  
6 6 21
S.A.R.A. BDE
André Marandet, F
Gonzaque Lécureul, F
1099 4 1.1 1844.844  
7 7 20
Tracta - S.C.A.P. (Front Wheel Drive)
Jean-Albert Gregoire, F
Lucien Lemesle, F
DNS Pierre Fenaille, F
1099 4 1.1 1687.394  
                   
8 NC 16
S.C.A.P.
Henri Guilbert, F
Albert Clément, F
1480 4 1.5 ?  
                   
9 DNF 4
Ariés Surbaissée 3-litre
Robert Laly, F
Jean Chassagne, F
2957 4 3.0 122
2226.798
Ignition
10 DNF 8
Fasto A3S
Raymond Leroy, F
Pierre Mesnel, F
1996   2.0 96
1657.152
 
11 DNF 10
Fasto A3S
Michel Doré, F
Roger Hellot, F
1996   2.0 75
1294.650
 
12 DNF 9
Fasto A3S
Brosselin
Frédéric Thellusson, GB/B
1996   2.0 72
1242.864
 
13 DNF 14
S.A.R.A. SP7
Gaston Mottet, F
Emile Maret, F
1498 6 1.5 50
863.100
 
14 DNF 22
S.A.R.A. ATS
Henri Armand, F
Gaston Duval, F
1099 4 1.1 42
725.004
 
15 DNF 1 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 4 ½ Litre
Frank Clement, GB
Leslie Callingham, GB
DNS Capt. Clive Gallop, GB
4379 4 5.0 35
604.170
Accident
16 DNF 12
Theo Schneider 25 SP
Jacques Chanterelle, F
René Schiltz, F
1954 4 2.0 34
586.908
Accident
17 DNF 2 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley Sport 3 Litre
Baron André d'Erlanger, F
George Duller, GB
2995 4 3.0 34
586.908
Accident
18 DNF 11
Theo Schneider 25 SP
Robert Poitier, F
Pierre Tabourin, F
1954 4 2.0 26
448.812
Accident
19 DNF 29
Ariés 8-10 CV
Fernand Gabriel, F
"Michel Paris", (Louis Paris),F
1088 4 1.1 23
397.026
Accident
20 DNF 24
Salmson GS
Lionel de Marmier, F
Pierre Goutte, F
1094 4 1.1 21
362.502
Starter motor
21 DNF 28
Ariés 8-10 CV
Arthur Duray, F
Roger Delano, F
1088 4 1.1 16
276.192
Camshaft
22 DNF 27 Etablissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. DS - CIME
Henri De Costier, F
Georges Guignard, F
1094 4 1.1 8
138.896
Cooling
                   
23 DNS 19
Tracta
Pierre Fenaille, F
Etienne Boussot, F
    1.1   Accident on road to Le Mans
                   
24 DNA  
Rolland-Pillain
           
25 DNA  
Rolland-Pillain
           
26 DNA  
Rolland-Pillain
           
27 DNA  
Ariés
           
28 DNS  
GM
           
29 DNA  
GM
           
30 DNA  
Tracta - S.C.A.P. (FWD)
           
31 DNA  
Steyr
           

Class Winners:

3rd Biennial Cup - Index of Performance
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
G. Casse / A. Rousseau Salmson
Prix le Saint-Didier (50 000 F in cash) A. de Victor / J. Hasley Salmson
2000 - 3000 cc J.D. Benjafield / S.C.H. Davis Bentley
1100 - 1500 cc L. Desvaux / F. Vallon SCAP
750 - 1100 cc A. de Victor / J. Hasley Salmson

 

Top of page

Index Page

1926

1928

File created 1999-09-28, last update 2010-05-30